Planet Rugby

Counties edge Harbour in nail-biter

03rd October 2010 07:46

Share:

Luke McAlister Tana Umaga Counties Manukau North Harbour

Close one: Luke McAlister challenges Tana Umaga

In a dramatic finale, Counties Manukau held on for their first win over North Harbour in twelve years, winning 24-23 in Pukekhoe on Sunday.

North Harbour fly-half Mike Harris' conversion to win the game hit the upright after wing Nafi Tuitavake had scored with a minute remaining!

Significantly, the result moves Counties into seventh place in the table on 29 points, one more than Wellington with three rounds of the regular season to go.

Counties led 14-10 at half-time thanks a fabulous try from centre Tana Umaga, who ghosted through the Harbour defence for the opening score of the match in the 9th minute.

Counties full-back Tim Nanai-Williams kicked the first of his two conversions before scoring and converting his own try as Counties dominated the first half.

Harbour were still in the game however after Harris kicked a penalty and prop Ben Afeaki finished off twelve phases of play to score.

North Harbour found something extra in the second half to take the lead through a try by scrum-half Chris Smylie and a Harris penalty.

But Nanai-Williams scored his second try, converted by Dean Cummings who added to his earlier penalty to get his side in front again.

North Harbour set up a grandstand finish in the dying minutes when a well-weighted Harris grubber piercing the Counties defence for winger Nafi Tuitavake to chase down and score in the corner and take the score to 24-23.

However Harbour were left heartbroken as Harris missed the conversion, his first failed attempt of the day.

The scorers

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Umaga, Nanai-Williams 2
Cons: Nanai-Williams 2, Cummins
Pens: Cummins

For North Harbour:
Tries: Afeaki, Smylie, Tuitavake
Cons: Harris
Pens: Harris 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11.David Raikuna, 10 Dean Cummins, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Mark Selwyn, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Jamie Chipman, 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Ilaisa Maasi, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Sikeli Nabou, 19 Pepa Koloamatangi, 20 August Pulu, 21 Rey Lee-Lo, 22 Seremaia Tagicakibau.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Jack Tarrant, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Nafi Tuitavake, 10 Michael Harris, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Mathew Luamanu, 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Anthony Boric, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 Michael Reid (C).
Replacements:16 Manu Leiataua, 17 James Afoa, 18 William Whetton, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Brendon Watt.

Referee: Jonathon White

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615