Planet Rugby

Counties edge Harbour in nail-biter

03rd October 2010 07:46

Share:

Luke McAlister Tana Umaga Counties Manukau North Harbour

Close one: Luke McAlister challenges Tana Umaga

In a dramatic finale, Counties Manukau held on for their first win over North Harbour in twelve years, winning 24-23 in Pukekhoe on Sunday.

North Harbour fly-half Mike Harris' conversion to win the game hit the upright after wing Nafi Tuitavake had scored with a minute remaining!

Significantly, the result moves Counties into seventh place in the table on 29 points, one more than Wellington with three rounds of the regular season to go.

Counties led 14-10 at half-time thanks a fabulous try from centre Tana Umaga, who ghosted through the Harbour defence for the opening score of the match in the 9th minute.

Counties full-back Tim Nanai-Williams kicked the first of his two conversions before scoring and converting his own try as Counties dominated the first half.

Harbour were still in the game however after Harris kicked a penalty and prop Ben Afeaki finished off twelve phases of play to score.

North Harbour found something extra in the second half to take the lead through a try by scrum-half Chris Smylie and a Harris penalty.

But Nanai-Williams scored his second try, converted by Dean Cummings who added to his earlier penalty to get his side in front again.

North Harbour set up a grandstand finish in the dying minutes when a well-weighted Harris grubber piercing the Counties defence for winger Nafi Tuitavake to chase down and score in the corner and take the score to 24-23.

However Harbour were left heartbroken as Harris missed the conversion, his first failed attempt of the day.

The scorers

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Umaga, Nanai-Williams 2
Cons: Nanai-Williams 2, Cummins
Pens: Cummins

For North Harbour:
Tries: Afeaki, Smylie, Tuitavake
Cons: Harris
Pens: Harris 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11.David Raikuna, 10 Dean Cummins, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Mark Selwyn, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Jamie Chipman, 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Ilaisa Maasi, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Sikeli Nabou, 19 Pepa Koloamatangi, 20 August Pulu, 21 Rey Lee-Lo, 22 Seremaia Tagicakibau.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Jack Tarrant, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Nafi Tuitavake, 10 Michael Harris, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Mathew Luamanu, 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Anthony Boric, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 Michael Reid (C).
Replacements:16 Manu Leiataua, 17 James Afoa, 18 William Whetton, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Brendon Watt.

Referee: Jonathon White

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615