Planet Rugby

Taranaki topple Southland

02nd October 2010 09:59

Share:

Jayden Hayward Taranaki 092010

Try scorer: Jayden Hayward

Taranaki climbed to third place in the ITM Cup standings on Saturday thanks to a dogged 23-6 win over Southland in New Plymouth.

The result is Taranaki's first victory against Southland since 2004 and they thoroughly deserved their four points against a side that had started the weekend in the championship lead.

Taranaki lie four points behind new leaders Canterbury and just two behind Southland, who have now gone two matches without scoring a try.

There wasn't much to write home about in terms of attack as Taranaki's aggressive defence won the day.

Southland again failed to do much with the ball and even the introduction of All Black scrum-half Jimmy Cowan in the second half could not overturn the visitor's 13-3 half time deficit.

Taranaki fly-half Willie Ripia added thirteen points in a faultless display from the kicking tee.

Taranaki made the best possible start with inside centre Jayden Hayward crossing the whitewash within five minutes, finishing off a move started by a break from wing David Smith

It could have been worse for Southland but for another try-saving tackle from Jason Rutledge, who denied Taranaki hooker Mahonri Schwalger.

Hayward would have scored a second try in the second half but was tripped by his opposite number Matt Saunders after chipping ahead, forcing referee Garratt Williamson to award a penalty try.

The Stags' points came from the boot of Robbie Robinson, who had a mixed night, missing three penalty attempts and losing possession far too often as the visitors struggled with their continuity on attack.

Taranaki replacement back Isaia Tuifua made a try-saving tackle in the corner to deny lock Josh Bekhuis.

While Robinson continued to miss with shots at goal, Ripia sealed the win for Taranaki.

The scorers:

For Taranaki:
Tries: Hayward, penalty try
Cons: Ripia 2
Pens: Ripia 3

For Southland:
Pens: Robinson 2

Taranaki: 15 Scott Ireland, 14 Andre Taylor, 13 George Pisi, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Chris Walker, 6 Jarrad Hoeata, 5 Craig Clarke (c), 4 James Broadhurst, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Shane Cleaver.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Kane Barrett, 19 Johnny Willis, 20 Brett Goodin, 21 Beauden Barrett, 22 Isaia Tuifua.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Mark Wells, 13 Tony Koonwaiyoo, 12 Matt Saunders, 11 James Paterson, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 Kane Thompson, 7 Tim Boyes, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Nick Barrett, 18 Alex Ryan, 19 Dion Bates, 20 Jimmy Cowan, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 Pehi Te Whare.

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615