Planet Rugby

Toulon battle past Castres

01st October 2010 21:33

Share:

Toulon Castres 2010

Hang on: It wasn't pretty, but Toulon got the job done

A controversial penalty try from English referee Andrew Small helped Toulon to an untidy 22-15 win over Castres on Friday.

The result, Toulon's fourth straight win, sees them provisionally move up to third in the Top 14 standings, level with leaders Montpellier and Racing Metro.

RCT fly-half Jonny Wilkinson took the game by the scruff of the neck at the Stade Mayol, whose Delangre stand offered up the incongruous sight of English fans in the 13,500 crowd sporting Admiral Nelson-style bicorne headgear.

Wilkinson kicked the hosts into a 12-3 lead by the half-hour mark with three penalties and a customary drop.

Castres full-back Romain Teulet added his second penalty from long range to reduce the gap to six points as neither team could find their rhythm in a scrappy opening half.

The visitors were reduced to fourteen men just before half-time when flank Steve Malonga saw yellow for taking Wilkinson out with a late shoulder charge.

Toulon used their extra man in the scrum to put apply the pressure at the set piece from 5 metres out.

Toulon scrum-half Pierre Mignon was stopped just short of scoring but captain Joe van Niekerk chose another scrum from the ensuing penalty. Referee Small awarded a penalty try as the scrum wheeled around.

It was a very harsh call but the locals weren't complaining as Wilko added the extras to give RCT a 19-6 lead at the break.

Seremaia Baļ kept Castres in the game with penalty soon after the restart before Teulet and Wilkinson exchanges shots at goal to leave Toulon 22-12 ahead.

Teulet brought the visitors back with striking distance at 22- 15 going into the final quarter but les Tarnais were unable to break down the home defence.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Try: Penalty try,
Con: Wilkinson
Pens: Wilkinson 4
Drop: Wilkinson

For Castres:
Pens: Teulet 4, Baļ

Yellow cards: Malonga (Castres - 34th min -late tackle)

Touloun: 15 Rory Lamont, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Filipe Contepomi, 12 Fotunuupule Auelua, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Pierre Mignoni, 7 Juan Fernandez-Lobbe, 8 Joe El Abd, 6 Joe Van Niekerk (c), 5 Christophe Samson, 4 Jocilno Suta, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements:16 Jean-Charles Orioli, 17 Laurent Emmanuelli, 18 Hris Chesney / Dean Schofield, 19 George Smith, 20 Geoffrey Messina, 21 Clement Marienval / Benjamin Lapeyre, 22 Matt Henjak, 23 Davit Kubriashvili

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Yoan Audrin, 12 Seremaia Baļ, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Joe Tekori, 7 Steve Malonga, 6 Chris Masoe (c), 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Mattias Rolland, 3 Danie Saayman, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Carl Hoeft.
Replacements:16 Micheal Coetzee, 17 Mathieu Bonello, 18 Scott Murray, 19 Ibrahim Diarra, 20 Alexandre Albouy, 21 Romain Cabannes, 22 Florian Denos, 23 Luc Ducalcon

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615