Planet Rugby

Post denies Bay in Auckland

01st October 2010 09:32

Share:

Daniel Braid getting away from Hawke s Bay

Got the opener: Daniel Braid

A narrowly-missed drop-goal from Israel Dagg saw Hawke's Bay held 34-34 in what was a pulsating ITM Cup clash against Auckland on Friday.

Versatile back-three man Dagg watched as his 78th-minute attempt struck an upright and the hopes of Bay recording a famous victory faded.

However, that was not their only opportunity to steal five points late on as wing Mark Jackman had an unsuccessful penalty attempt at the death.

Bay did pick up four tries though thanks to soon -to-be Exeter Chief Jason Shoemark, Jackman, Trent Boswell-Wakefield and Sinoti Sinoti.

Auckland were forced to come from behind at one point as Bay added to their 17-13 interval lead with two scores coming before 50 minutes.

But with coach Mark Anscombe able to throw on Joe Rokocoko, the lead did not last long. Winston Stanley cut matters before Daniel Braid got for his second try, his first being the game's opener. Mathew Berquist was slightly off-colour from the tee while Jackson shone.

The result sees Hawke's Bay move above North Harbour into tenth position while Auckland are up to third on the standings, boosting their hopes of making the ITM Cup semi-finals.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Tries: Braid 2, W Stanley
Con: Berquist 2
Pen: Berquist 5

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Shoemark, Jackman, Boswell-Wakefield, Sinoti
Con: Jackman 4
Pen: Jackman 2

Auckland: 15 Chay Raui, 14 Dave Thomas, 13 Winston Stanley, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Brent Ward, 10 Mathew Berquist, 9 Toby Morland, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Daniel Braid (capt), 6 Onosai'i Auva'a, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 John Afoa.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Angus Ta'avao, 18 Liaki Moli, 19 Sean Polwart, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Gareth Anscombe, 22 Joe Rokocoko.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Mark Jackman, 13 Jason Shoemark (capt), 12 Ryan McLeod, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Kahn Fotuali'i, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Mike Coman, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Kas Lealamanua.
Replacements: 16 Eugene Smith, 17 Jody Allen, 18 Whetu Barber, 19 Brodie Retallick, 20 Michael Johnson, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Gillies Kaka.

Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Pumas vs Western Province19:00
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39