Planet Rugby

Maximum for climbing Counties

26th September 2010 07:25

Share:

Ahsee Tuala dives over for Counties

Diving over: Ahsee Tuala

Counties-Manukau saw off Northland 40-24 in an strong display on Sunday that sees them move within just one point of the ITM Cup top seven.

In what was a carbon copy of earlier events at North Harbour Stadium, the hosts were left looking over their shoulders after a strong start.

Northland were 7-27 down at the break courtesy of the try bonus-point being picked up thanks to a fifteen-minute score blitz from Fritz Lee, Simon Lemalu, Taiasina Tuifua and Sherwin Stowers.

However, the Steelers were made to sweat after the break as their visitors added to Rhyan Caine's first-half try with another five-pointer from the scrum-half before flank Dean Budd crossed to throw some doubt into Counties' minds.

But they held off the challenge and with it kept their top-seven hopes alive as an intercept try from Ahsee Tuala put the icing on the cake.

The scorers:

For Counties-Manukau:
Tries: Lee, Lemalu, Tuifua, Stowers, Tuala
Con: Nanai-Williams 2, Cummins
Pen: Nanai-Williams 2, Cummins

For Northland:
Tries: Caine 2, Budd
Con: Munro 3
Pen: Munro

Counties-Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 David Raikuna, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Dean Cummins, 9 August Pulu, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Mark Selwyn/DJ Forbes, 6 Fritz Lee, 5 Jamie Chipman (c), 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson/Ilaisa Maasi, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Maasi or Mark Price, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Ronald Raaymakers, 19 Forbes or Selwyn, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 Reynold Lee-Lo, 22 Ahsee Tuala.

Northland: 15 Jared Payne (c), 14 Mateo Malupo, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Aaron Bancroft, 11 Lachie Munro, 10 David Holwell, 9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cameron Eyre, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Dean Budd, 5 Mark Burman, 4 Pat O'Connor, 3 Bronson Murray, 2 Tim Dow, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Mikaele Tuu'u, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Roy Griffin, 19 Cameron Goodhue, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Adam Clarke, 22 Simon Munro.

Referee: Chris Pollock

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615