Planet Rugby

Full five for North Harbour

26th September 2010 07:04

Share:

Matt Luamanu north harbour

Hat-trick hero: Matt Luamanu

North Harbour scored a vital 44-30 bonus-point win over Manawatu on Sunday that boosts their hopes of finishing in the ITM Cup's top seven.

Number eight Mathew Luamanu was the home side's hero with three tries as Harbour went in at the break with the bonus point already sealed.

However, they took their foot off the gas in the second period as Manawatu came out from the sheds on fire to make life uncomfortable.

Harbour were hitting all the right notes in early patches though as Anthony Boric and Luke McAlister kept themselves in All Black thinking.

But the dogged defence of the visitors kept them at bay until tries from Ken Pisi and three from Luamanu in the latter stages of the half added to Michael Harris' early penalty. Manawatu had hit the front on eighteen minutes via the boot of Isaac Thompson.

Manawatu's aforementioned comeback after the break saw lock Michael Fitzgerald, Craig Clare and captain Frank Bryant all touch down, but their spirited effort was in vein.

The scorers:

For North Harbour:
Tries: Pisi, Luamanu 3, Tuitavake
Con: Harris 4, Botica
Pen: Harris 2, Botica

For Manawatu:
Tries: Gosling, Fitzgerald, Clare, Bryant
Con: Thompson, Clare
Pen: Thompson 2

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Jack Tarrant, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Nafi Tuitavake, 10 Mike Harris, 9 Chris Smylie (c), 8 Matt Luamanu, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Tom Chamberlain, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Anthony Boric, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 James Afoa.
Replacements: 16 Manu Leiataua, 17 Taione Vea, 18 James King, 19 Richard Mayhew, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Brendon Watt.

Manawatu: 15 Craig Clare, 14 Shannon Paku, 13 Hadleigh Parkes, 12 Frank Bryant (c), 11 Casey Stone, 10 Isaac Thompson, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Hamish Gosling, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 James Oliver, 5 Fraser Stone, 4 Michael Fitzgerald, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Donal McNamara.
Replacements: 16 Sean O'Connor, 17 Karl Haitana, 18 Reece Robinson, 19 Bertus Mulder, 20 Karl Bryson, 21 Tomasi Cama, 22 Lote Raikabula.

Referee: Richard Kelly

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00