Planet Rugby

Ojo shines as Irish move top

25th September 2010 19:04

Share:

Topsy Ojo of London Irish

Topsy Ojo: Scored a hat-trick of tries

London Irish moved to the top of the Aviva Premiership standings with a 46-12 thrashing of Newcastle Falcons at Kingston Park on Saturday.

Topsy Ojo alerted the England selectors with a hat-trick and Jonathan Joseph scored two with Dan Bowden also getting in on the act.

Newcastle gifted Irish their opening try in the ninth minute when Alex Tait spilled the ball in attack and Delon Armitage swept it up.

Armitage kicked ahead with Tait out of position and surged past Gcobani Bobo before snapping up the ball and sending in Ojo for the score converted by Ryan Lamb.

Ojo was back again for his second in the 15th minute when Seilala Mapusua's sublime offload sent the winger cutting infield and while there was a hint of obstruction on a Newcastle defender, it was a marvellous try converted by Lamb for 14-0.

Newcastle had hardly seen the ball for the first 25 minutes but when they did they scored a cracking try though Jimmy Gopperth.

It came on the back of some powerful driving from the Falcons pack prompted by scrum-half Micky Young's pop passes and Tim Ryan almost got there before Young swept it out to his fly-half, whose curving run took him behind the posts. Gopperth also converted to make it 14-7.

Right on half-time Armitage skinned Bobo and sent Joseph clear and the winger skipped past Charles Amesbury's despairing cover tackle to score.

Lamb missed an early second-half penalty but then kicked two in three minutes and another sublime offload from Mapusua brought the bonus try from Bowden converted by Lamb as early as the 55th minute.

Ojo again cruised through the middle for his third and Lamb converted before Joseph grabbed his second try courtesy of an interception.

Lamb's conversion made it 46-7 before Tait dived over for the Falcons' second try with two minutes left.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Tries: Gopperth,Tait
Cons: Gopperth
Pens:

For London Irish:
Tries: Ojo 3, Joseph, Bowden
Cons:Lamb 5
Pens: Lamb 2

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Gcobani Bobo, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Andy Henderson, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Brent Wilson, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Tim Ryan, 2 Rob Vickers (c), 1 Jon Golding.

Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Jeremy Manning, 23 Luke Fielden.

London Irish: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Seilala Mapusua, 12 Daniel Bowden, 11 Jonathan Joseph, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Paul Hodgson,8 George Stowers,7 Declan Danaher,6 Kieran Roche, 5 Bob Casey, 4 Nick Kennedy,3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 James Buckland, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).

Replacements: 16 David Paice, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Alex Corbisiero, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Jonathon Fisher, 21 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 22 Chris Malone, 23 Darren Allinson.

Referee: Wayne Barnes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615