Planet Rugby

Edinburgh off the mark

24th September 2010 21:36

Share:

chris paterson

Costly win: Chris Paterson injured

A rampaging second half performance by Edinburgh gave Rob Moffat's team their first Magners League win of the season with a 32-24 win over Leinster - although an injury to Chris Paterson cast a shadow over the night.

The Scottish side blew away a Leinster side whose vaunted back division were given a torrid time, racking up four tries while the Blair brothers gave a half-back masterclass.

Desperate to break their Magners League duck, Edinburgh got the best of starts when Paterson kicked a 40-yard penalty in the first minute - but their joy was short lived as Isa Nacewa pulled Leinster level with a similar penalty three minutes later.

Leinster denied Edinburgh a sniff of the ball for the next five minutes, pulling the home side back and forth across the park as they searched for an opening. Eventually Edinburgh's discipline gave way and Nacewa landed his second penalty from 42 metres.

Two minutes later, Paterson kicked dead from the halfway line, Edinburgh offended at the scrum and from inside his own half, Leinster full-back Rob Kearney pulled the visitors further ahead.

It was into the second quarter before Edinburgh got into the opposing 22 and came close to scoring straight off with a Scott MacLeod burst. The lock was pulled down inches short but from the scrum Tim Visser blasted into the line, came up short, popped up to Mike Blair and from MacLeod's offload, Geoff Cross went in under the posts.

Paterson's conversion took Edinburgh back into the lead. and although Nacewa slotted his third penalty, it was a pumped up Edinburgh who raised the ante in the last 10 minutes of the half, Visser denied only by a try-saving tackle from Kearney.

Frustration for the home side showed as Allan Jacobsen was frustrated by the referee as Edinburgh were poised on the Leinster line - but went in 12-10 down.

Paterson missed an early second half penalty but the restart went straight out, Ben Cairns broke from the scrum and the ball was switched from right to left, Jacobsen's surge was halted but Paterson was on hand and his offload put Visser spinning out of Shane Horgan's tackle for the try.

Edinburgh were merciless in attack for the next five minutes with the Leinster defence struggling. Having pulled the defence out of line, David Blair's long pass saw Mark Robertson romp in for try number three with Paterson's conversion giving Edinburgh a 10-point lead.

The visitors remained under the cosh for the next 10 minutes and from a quick tap penalty, Mike Blair put brother David over for the bonus-clinching score which he converted from wide out, Paterson having limped off with an ominous looking leg knock.

Blair added a penalty with 12 minutes left but finally Leinster roused themselves having introduced Jamie Heaslip from the bench and the big number eight started to exert his influence, ending with him scoring in the 70th minute.

Nacewa's conversion was the spur for Leinster to throw everything at Edinburgh to collect at least the losing bonus point - but despite Kearney's last minute try, the missed conversion meant a missed bonus as the hosts celebrated a much needed five-point win.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Cross, Visser, Robertson, Blair
Cons: Paterson 2, Blair
Pens: Paterson, Blair

For Leinster:
Tries: Heaslip, Kearney
Con: Nacewa
Pens: Nacewa 3, Kearney

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Mark Robertson, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Alex Grove, 11 Tim Visser, 10 David Blair, 9 Mike Blair, 8 Roddy Grant (c), 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Scott MacLeod, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Jack Gilding, 19 Craig Hamilton, 20 Alan MacDonald/David Denton, 21 Greig Laidlaw, 22 Tom Brown, 23 John Houston.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney 14 Shane Horgan 13 Brian O'Driscoll 12 Gordon D'Arcy 11 Luke Fitzgerald 10 Jonathan Sexton 9 Eoin Reddan 8 Stephen Keogh, 7 Shane Jennings (capt), 6 Dominic Ryan, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Ed O'Donoghue, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris-Wright, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Simon Shawe, 19 Mariano Galarza, 20 Jamie Heaslip, 21 Isaac Boss, 22 Isa Nacewa, 23 Eoin O'Malley.

Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00