Planet Rugby

Pumas no match for Free State

24th September 2010 21:06

Share:

Ashley Johnson

Two tries: Ashley Johnson

The Cheetahs bagged maximum points in their Currie Cup fixture with a 59-24 victory over the Pumas in Bloemfontein on Friday.

The Free State scored nine tries and remained in the hunt for a semi-finals birth after adding five log points with a comprehensive win in Bloemfontein.

The match got off to a rather false start in more than one way. First one of the Harley Davidson motorbikes that welcomed the players onto the field had to be helped off as it couldn't be restarted.

To the amusement of the crowd, four Cheetahs players assisted in pushing the bike off the field to the game could get underway.

It then took the Cheetahs a good 24 minutes to find second gear. The hosts, however, enjoyed most of the possession and were hardly threatened by the Pumas.

The visitors led 3-0 going into the second quarter, but prop WP Nel's strength was enough to help him over the line for the first try of the game as the Cheetahs took control.

From a strong scrum in the Pumas half, centre Robert Ebersohn carved his way through three defenders for a brilliant try.

And after a crucial knock-on by Siviwe Magaba, the Pumas number twelve, landed in the hands of Cheetahs flank Kabamba Floors, with plenty of supportive runners in attendance, Ashley Johnson rounded off in the right-hand corner. Louis Strydom's conversion hit the uprights for his first and only miss of the night for the hosts.

On the stroke of half-time, Pumas flank Jaco Bouwer was sent off the field with a yellow card, and Cheetahs captain Adriaan Strauss took advantage to bag the bonus point with their fourth try.

While the hosts had struggled for 25 minutes in an attempt to open their account in the first half, they required only 70 seconds after the break when Nel was on hand to dot down again.

Hardly five minutes later Johnson also scored his second of the night and Strydom's conversion gave them a 40-3 lead. Three tries followed for each side, including a beauty by Springbok Sevens speedster Shaun Venter for the visitors.

The scorers:

For Cheetahs:
Tries: Badenhorst, R Ebersohn, Johnson 2, Nel 2, Strauss 2, C Uys
Cons: Bosman 2, Strydom 5

For Pumas:
Tries: Croy, Van Dyk, Venter
Cons: Croy 3
Pens: Watts

Cheetahs: 15 Riaan Smit, 14 Philip Snyman, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Jongi Nokwe, 10 Louis Strydom, 9 Tewis De Bruyn, 8 Ashley Johnson, 7 Philip Van der Walt, 6 Hendro Scholtz, 5 David de Villiers, 4 Francois Uys, 3 WP Nel , 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Replacements: 16 Skipper Badenhorst, 17 Kobus Calldo, 18 Izak van der Westhuizen, 19 Kabamba Floors, 20 Tertius Carse, 21 Sias Ebersohn, 22 Corné Uys.

Pumas: 15 Johan Jackson, 14 Conrad Marais, 13 Shaun Venter, 12 Siviwe Magaba, 11 Vainon Willis, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Hendrik van der Nest, 8 Christo le Roux, 7 Jaco Bouwer, 6 Corné Steenkamp (captain), 5 Eduan van der Walt, 4 Johan Velthuizen, 3 Ashley Buys, 2 Hannes Franklin, 1 Dawie Steyn.
Replacements: 16 Hans van Dyk, 17 Ronnie Uys, 18 De-Jay Terblanche, 19 Willem Serfontein, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Ricardo Croy, 22 Nicky Kritzinger.

Referee: Joey Salmans

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615