Planet Rugby

Preview: Connacht v Ulster

24th September 2010 12:06

Share:

Tom Court Ulster rugby 2010

Ulster tighthead: Tom Court

Eric Elwood has named an unchanged starting line-up for Connacht's Magners League meeting with Ulster at the Sportsground.

Just one change is made to the bench, with Darragh Fanning comes in for Tiernan O'Halloran as the Galway side look to continue their impressive start to the season against their unbeaten visitors.

Meanwhile, Ulster Head Coach Brian McLaughlin has made four changes to the starting XV that beat Edinburgh at Ravenhill last Friday.

McLaughlin has opted to rotate some of the pack that has been performing well and that has provided the basis for Ulster's successful start to their Magner's League campaign.

Rory Best returns to captain the side from hooker where he will be joined in the front row by Young and Court.

With Johann Muller and Robbie Diack omitted from the match day 23, recent signings Tim Barker and Pedrie Wannenburg play at lock and number eight respectively. On the bench, Dan Tuohy returns from injury to be part of Ulster's matchday squad for the first time this season.

In the only change to the backline from last week, Paddy Wallace makes his first start at fly-half as part of Irelands Rugby World Cup Player Management programme with Niall O'Connor moving to the bench.

Ulster's last visit to Galway reaped a 24 point victory but, after Connacht's very impressive start to the season, McLaughlin's men will know that another big performance will be required to take the points away from the Sportsground. With only two points on the League table between the two sides there's everything to play for.

Form: Connacht's only win in their last 13 encounters with Ulster since 2003 was 22-12 at the Sportsground on New Year's Eve 2005. Connacht have lost just one of their last seven home games at the Sportsground in the Magners League, but their only victory over a fellow Irish province since December 2008 was against Leinster in Galway on 21 April. Ulster have won their last five Magners League matches and another victory would represent their best ever start to a Magners League season. The Ulstermen have lost their last two away games played at a fellow Irish province.

The teams:

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Troy Nathan, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Keith Matthews, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy (capt), 8 Mike McComish, 7 Ray Ofisa, 6 Michael McCarthy, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Rob Sweeney, 19 Andrew Browne, 20 Shane Conneely, 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Miah Nikora, 23 Darragh Fanning.

Ulster: 15 Jamie Smith, 14 Paul Emerick, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Andrew Trimble, 10 Paddy Wallace, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Stephen Ferris, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Tim Barker, 3 Tom Court, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Bryan Young.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 BJ Botha, 18 Paddy McAllister, 19 Dan Tuohy, 20 Willie Faloon, 21 Ian Porter, 22 Niall O'Connor, 23 David McIlwaine

Date: Saturday, September 25
Kick-off: 19:30 BST
Venue: The Sportsground
Referee: lain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Peter Roche (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615