Planet Rugby

BoP steal win from Steelers

19th September 2010 09:19

Share:

mike delany bay of plenty

Mike Delany: Collected 12 points and stole the game for the Bay of Plenty

Bay of Plenty pipped Counties Manukau 24-21 at the death thanks to Mike Delany try deep into stoppage time that handed his team a thrilling ITM Cup win in Mt Maunganui on Sunday.

Counties were clinging on to a 21-17 lead before Delany crossed for a try with time up on the clock. Tanerau Latimer then kicked the conversion for Bay of Plenty to cap his 50th match for the province.

Former Auckland scrum-half Taniela Moa and former Steelers winger Lelia Masaga also dotted down for Bay of Plenty, while Taiasina Tuifua and Siale Piutau scored tries for Counties.

The result lifts Bay of Plenty to eighth on the table, above Counties, who slip to ninth.

The scorers:

Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Masaga, Moa, DelanyCons: Delany 2, Latimer
Pen: Delany

Counties Manukau:
Tries: Tuifua, Piutau
Con: Nanai Williams
Pens: Nanai Williams 3

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Grant McQuoid, 11 Jason Hona, 10 Mike Delany, 9 Chad Tuoro, 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Luke Braid, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 Aiden Kuka, 3 Tristan Moran, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Joe Savage.
Replacements: 16 Simon Chisholm, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Luke Katene, 19 Luke Andrews, 20 Taniela Moa, 21 Daniel Waenga, 22 Ben W Smith.

Counties-Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Reynold Lee-Lo, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 James Semple, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Mark Selwyn, 6 DJ Forbes, 5 Jamie Chipman (c), 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson/Mark Price, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Price or Ilaisa Maasi, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Taiasina Tuifua, 19 Waka Setitaia, 20 August Pulu, 21 Hadley Jackson, 22 David Raikuna.

Referee: Matthew Stanish

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615