Planet Rugby

Bayonne down the champs

10th September 2010 21:36

Share:

Bayonne v Clermont 2010

Tough tussle: Julien Bonnaire takes on Marc Baget

Bayonne continued their remarkable run in the Top 14 on Friday with a hard-fought 18-16 home win over defending champions Clermont.

Half-back duo Benjamin Boyet and Cédric Garcia stared for the hosts as they kicked all of Bayonne's points, including a drop gaol each.

Clermont's Fijian try-machine Napolioni Nalaga was the only man to cross the whitewash - in the 52nd minute to give his side 167-12 lead - but the French champions were left to rue their numerous errors.

The crowd at Stade Jean-Dauger were treated to a grandstand finish as Garcia's 74th minute penalty bounced off the cross bar and over to hand the Basques a winning two point advantage.

Bayonne's win means they will finish the weekend at the summit of the Top 14 standings, unless Toulouse score a bonus point win in Biarritz on Saturday.

The home side's victory was based on their no-frills but highly effective gameplan and their kickers ability to capitalise on every opportunity.

It wasn't the prettiest of wins, as Bayonne were rather clumsy on attack, but they take the points as the continue their stunning revival.

The scorers

For Bayonne:
Pens: Boyet 3, Garcia
Drops: Boyet, Garcia

For Clermont:
Try: Nalaga
Con: Williams
Pens: Williams 3

Bayonne:15 Peptio Elhorga (c) 14 Jean-Baptiste Peyras, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Sam Gerber, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Cédric Garcia, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Rémy Martin, 6 Bernad, 5 Troy Flavell, 4 Rob Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Arnaud Héguy, 1 Pierre-Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 François Da Ros, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Julien Puricelli, 20 Julien Audy, 21 Craig Gower, 22 Joe Pietersen, 23 Denis Avril.

Clermont 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Wesley Fofana, 13 Aurelien Rougerie (c), 12 Gavin Williams, 11 Napolioni Nalaga, 10 Tasesa Lavea, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Julien Bardy, 7 Elvis Vermeulen, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Thibault Privat, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Martin Scelzo, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Mario Ledesma, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Jason White, 19 Sione Lauaki, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Brock James, 22 Julien Malzieu, 23 Davit Zirakashvili

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615