Planet Rugby

Otago finally win one

05th September 2010 08:21

Share:

Glenn Dickson otago win

Glenn Dickson: Eight points

Otago scored their first win of the ITM Cup season at Carisbrook on Sunday, beating Hawke's Bay 17-16 in a windy clash of the basement clubs.

Otago led Hawke's Bay 10-3 at half time but had to hold on in the second period as the howling wind almost swept the visitors to victory.

The home side out-scored the Magpies two tries to one in a grueling encounter that was short of highlights until the nail-biting dying minutes that saw Hawke's Bay fly-half Daniel Kirkpatrick miss a penalty that would have put his side in front with ten minutes left on the clock.

Otago put their noses in front courtesy of a try to captain Alando Soakai but spent much of the rest of the game on defence.

The strong wind made entertaining rugby a difficult task and Otago were clearly missing star loose forward Adam Thomson but were fourteen points ahead shortly after the break thanks to a try from veteran prop Kees Meeuws.

The former All Blacks' pick-and-go effort was just one part of powerful display both in the scrums and in open play.

Hawke's Bay hooker Hika Elliot shrugged off a weak tackle from lock Hoani Matenga 18 minutes from time to score and set up a grandstand finish.

The visiting pack mauled their way over the tryline but the TMO did not have clear evidence to award the try.

Despite the win, Otago are still stuck at the bottom of the standings, two points behind Manawatu and three behind Hawke's Bay.

The Scorers

For Otago:
Tries: Soakai, Meeuws
Con: Dickson 2
Pens: Dickson

For Hawke's Bay:
Try:
Elliot
Con: Kirkpatrick
Pens: Kirkpatrick 2, Jackman

Otago: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Joe Hill, 13 Josh Tatupu, 12 Andrew Parata, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Adam Thom son, 7 Alando Soakai (c), 6 Brad Cameron, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Hoani Matenga, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Kees Meeuws.
Replacements: 16 Wyatt McKay, 17 Sam Hibbard, 18 Josh Townsend, 19 Charlie O'Connell, 20 Johnny Legg, 21 Hayden Parker, 22 Chris Small.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Mike Jackman, 14 Gillies Kaka,13 Richard Buckman,12 Jason Shoemark (c),11 Zac Guildford, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Grant Webb, 7 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 6 Mike Coman, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Clint Newland, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Anthony Perenise.
Replacements: 16 Eugene Smith, 17 Josh Keys, 18 Leighton Price, 19 Michael Johnson, 20 Kahn Fotuali'i, 21 Ryan McLeodl, 22 Sinoti Sinoti.

Referee: James McPhail

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00