Planet Rugby

Treviso shock the Scarlets

04th September 2010 19:52

Share:

Tobias Botes treviso

Tobias Botes: 18 Points

Treviso marked their first Magners League appearance with an historic 34-28 win over the Scarlets at Stadio Comunale di Monigo on Saturday.

The Italians trailed 22-9 at half-time but produced a stunning performance in the second period to make an instant impact on the competition.

Scrum-half Tobie Botes contributed 21 points including a try and Italy international Ezio Galon and Tommaso Benvenuti also crossed.

Botes landed an early penalty but that by no means set the tone for the first half as the Welsh side opened up a significant lead.

Fly-half Rhys Priestland converted his own try in the sixth minute and, after Chris Burton's drop-kick for Treviso, Scarlets wing George North crossed to make it 12-6 after 16 minutes.

Another Botes penalty kept the hosts in touch but Priestland responded in kind and a converted try from North right on half-time left the visitors seemingly well in control.

Treviso had lost number eight Manoa Vosawai to a yellow card two minutes earlier but the extra man failed to help the Scarlets as their opponents came out firing at the start of the second half.

Botes again landed an early kick at goal before going over for his try just at the end of Vosawai's 10-minute absence.

He missed the conversion but, after a raft of substitutions from both teams, the hosts levelled thanks to centre Galon's try, Botes' goal putting them two points in front at 24-22.

He extended that margin with a penalty but two successful shots from Priestland put the Scarlets a point ahead at 28-27 with 10 minutes remaining and left the hosts staring at heartbreak after their heroic second-half efforts.

There was to be one final twist in the tale though as, with four minutes remaining, wing Benvenuti crossed and Botes kicked the extras to earn a 34-28 win.

The scorers:

For Treviso:
Tries: Botes, Galon, Benvenuti
Con: Botes 2
Pen: Botes 3
Drop: Burton

For the Scarlets:
Tries: Priestland, North 2
Con: Priestland
Pen: Priestland 3

Treviso: 15 Luke McLean, 14 Tommaso Benvenuti, 13 Ezio Galon, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Benjamin De Jager, 10 Khristopher Burton, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Manoa Vosawai, 7 Alessandro Zanni, 6 Robert Barbieri, 5 Cornelius Van Zyl, 4 Antonio Pavanello (capt), 3 Pedro Di Santo, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Augusto Allori.
Replacements: 16 Diego Vidal, 17 Lorenzo Cittadini, 18 Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet, 19 Enrico Pavanello, 20 Paul Derbyshire, 21 Fabio Semenzato, 22 Simon Picone, 23 Brendan Williams.

Scarlets: 15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 George North, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Regan King, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Rob McCusker (capt), 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Phil John, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 Vernon Cooper, 20 Jonny Fa'amatuainu, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Daniel Evans, 23 Jon Davies.

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00