Planet Rugby

New boys Exeter stun Gloucester

04th September 2010 16:53

Share:

James Simpson Daniel

First try: James Simpson-Daniel

Exeter produced a stunning effort to deservedly open their Aviva Premiership campaign with a 22-10 victory over hapless Gloucester.

Fly-half Gareth Steenson was the hero with a match tally of 17 points, landing all his kicks. In comparison Nicky Robinson missed every kicking attempt for the visitors.

Only James Simpson-Daniel showed any sort of form for Gloucester, who had no answer to the passion and commitment of Exeter.

A rapturous crowd at Sandy Park saw Exeter make a dream start to their top flight venture with a splendid try after only four minutes.

A badly sliced clearance kick from Mike Tindall gave the Chiefs possession, allowing them to build up a period of pressure.

On entering the Gloucester 22 the home side skilfully moved the ball wide to create an easy try on the overlap for Mark Foster, which Steenson converted.

Gloucester hit back with a try of their own after 12 minutes. Tindall made amends for his earlier error with a trademark powerful run, brushing aside a few defenders and taking his side to underneath the home posts.

From the resulting scrum Luke Narraway and David Lewis combined well to give Simpson-Daniel his chance to score in the corner. Robinson missed the kick.

Four minutes later Exeter extended their lead when Steenson expertly fired over a 40-metre angled penalty - but that lead should have been wiped out five minutes later.

After some brilliant passing - with Simpson-Daniel prominent - Narraway crossed, only for the final pass to be ruled forward.

Gloucester's misfortune continued when a dejected Olly Morgan left the field with another injury - and soon after Robinson shaved the post with a penalty attempt.

The Cherry and Whites were made to pay for their errors when they offended at a ruck, Steenson making no mistake with a penalty to give the home side a 13-5 lead with eight minutes of the first half remaining.

Moments later Robinson was presented with an opportunity to reduce the arrears with a straightforward 40-metre kick - but his attempt hit the post.

In contrast, Steenson fired over a superb angled kick just before the interval to give his side a healthy advantage.

Four minutes after the restart Robinson had another penalty chance from 35 yards - but a fourth miss had the outside half shaking his head in disbelief.

Despite this miss the visitors continued to dominate proceedings in the second half and one lovely run from centre Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu nearly brought them a deserved score.

After 54 minutes of the half sustained pressure told and Gloucester got their score when replacement Tim Taylor crossed after more good work from Simpson-Daniel. Robinson's conversion attempt hit the post.

Two unforced errors from Gloucester gave Exeter a platform and once again Steenson showed the value of a goalkicker with another successful penalty.

The visitors had yet another chance when Lesley Vainikolo was put clear with 20 metres to go - but again a Gloucester pass was ruled forward.

With 12 minutes to go Exeter produced their best attacking phase of the match, culminating in a simple drop goal from Steenson.

That left Gloucester with a mountain to climb - and the home side comfortably held on to their advantage.

The scorers:

Exeter:
Try: Foster
Con: Steenson
Pens: Steenson 4
Drop goal: Steenson

Gloucester:
Tries: Simpson-Daniel, Taylor

Exeter:15 Luke Arscott, 14 Nic Sestaret, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Bryan Rennie, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Simon Alcott, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Dave Gannon, 20 Chad Slade, 21 Garrick Cowley, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Matt Jess.

Gloucester:15 Olly Morgan, 14 James Simpson-Daniel, 13 Mike Tindall (c), 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Luke Narraway 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Alex Brown, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Pierre Capdevielle, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Olivier Azam, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Will James, 20 Alasdair Strokosch, 21 Jordi Pasqualin, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Tim Molenaar.

Referee: Rob Debney

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00