Planet Rugby

Waikato see off North Harbour

04th September 2010 10:37

Share:

waikato

Waikato: Powers to win

Waikato continued their fine form from last weekend when they closed out North Harbour 36-27 in a thrilling ITM Cup encounter in Albany on Saturday.

Following their thrashing of Counties Manukau last week, the Mooloo Men snared a fourth win and provide further evidence they will challenge strongly for this year's title.

North Harbour, meanwhile, suffered their fourth loss in six matches and will need to start winning games from here on in to avoid the drop into next year's First Division.

The lead changed hands four times in the first half hour before Waikato grabbed an advantage they weren't to relinquish, going on to dominate most facets of the game and score four tries to three to reflect the competition standings of both teams.

Brendon Leonard, Dwayne Sweeney, Christian Lealiifano, Dominiko Waqaniburotu all scored for the Mooloos, while Ben Afeaki, Alipate Fatafehi, and James Parsons crossed for the home side (Waikato led 28-20 at half-time).

North Harbour fly-half Mike Harris landed five-from-five with the boot but his side failed to score for the final 37 minutes, with their last points coming via a try to hooker Parsons to reduce the margin to one point.

However, a try to stand-out lock Dominiko Waqaniburotu with 15 minutes on the clock sealed victory for Waikato, capitalising on a slick counter sparked by Brumbies star Leali'ifano.

The final pass was thrown by replacement back Richard Kahui, playing the last half hour in his first match since injuring his shoulder with the All Blacks two months ago.

The scorers:

For North Harbour:
Tries: Afeaki, Fatafehi, Parsons
Cons: Harris 3
Pens: Harris 2

For Waikato:
Tries: Leonard, Sweeney, Lealiifano, Waqaniburotu
Cons: Renata 2
Pens: Renata 4

North Harbour: Alipate Fatafehi, Jack Tarrant, Luke McAlister, Nafi Tuitavake, Michael Harris, Chris Smylie, Richard Mayhew, Malakai Ravulo, Matt Luamanu, Anthony Boric, James King, Ben Afeaki, James Parsons, Michael Reid.
Replacements: Manu Leiataua, James Afoa, Filo Paulo, Scott Uren, Nalu Tuigamala, Ben Botica, Brendon Watt.

Waikato: Tim Mikkelson, Save Tokula, Christian Lealiifano, Dwayne Sweeney, Trent Renata, Brendon Leonard, Steven Setephano, Jack Lam, Liam Messam, Dominiko Waqaniburotu, Toby Lynn, Nathan White, Aled de Malmanche, Ben May.
Replacements: Vern Kamo, Hikairo Forbes, Romana Graham, Matt Vant Leven, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Richard Kahui, Sam Christie.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615