Planet Rugby

Counties make it count

02nd September 2010 11:17

Share:

Ahsee Tuala counties v tasman

Try time: Ahsee Tuala on his way to score

Counties Manukau bounced back from last week's ITM Cup hammering to beat Tasman 23-3 at Growers Stadium in Pukekohe on Thursday.

The win not only buried the memory of last week's 3-39 loss to Waikato but also moved them back up into temporary occupation of second spot in the standings on 19 points alongside Wellington with the rest of the round still to come.

The wet weather certainly played its part and despite the presence of All Black prop Ben Franks, Tasman's scrum struggled while their back-line play was ragged.

The Makos only points of the match came in the fifteenth minute from scrum-half Steve Alfeld with a well-struck penalty., who had missed his first attempt earlier on.

From then on it was all the Steelers whose forwards took control of the match to give all the quick ball their back-line wanted.

Fullback Tim levelled the scores with a penalty in the 19th minute after free running wing Sherwin Stowers had chased down opposite number Blair Cook to stop an almost certain try.

Nanai-Williams then threw a pass out to wing Ahsee Tuala to dot down in the corner after Tana Umaga had broken the Tasman defence. Nanai-Williams nailed the conversion and then added another penalty to put his side 13-3 at half-time.

Tasman hardly fired any shots in the second half, turning ball over regularly and running down blind alleys when they had possession.

Nanai-Williams stretched Counties lead out with a 41st minute penalty and then Stowers deservedly got a converted try after a brilliant break by halfback August Pulu through a back-pedalling Tasman defence.

The scorers:

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Tuala, Stowers
Cons: Nanai Williams 2
Pens: Nanai Williams 3

For Tasman:
Pen: Alfeld

Counties-Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Pepa Kolomatangi, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Jamie Chipman (c), 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Sikeli Nabou, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 Reynold Lee-Lo, 22 David Raikuna.

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Blair Cook, 13 Kade Poki, 12 Tom Marshall, 11 James Kamana, 10 James Marshall, 9 Steve Alfeld, 8 Joe Wheeler, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Tasi Luafutu, 5 Ben Coman, 4 Glen Gregory (c), 3 Ben Franks, 2 Francis Smith, 1 Fai Mika.

Replacements: 16 Vernon Fredericks, 17 Craig Moore, 18 Jarrod Aberhart, 19 Shane Christie, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 Sione Holani, 22 Afeleki Pelenise.

Referee: Kane McBride

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615