Planet Rugby

Masaga treble sinks North Harbour

29th August 2010 10:41

Share:

Luke Braid try against Auckland

On the scoresheed: Braid

Bay of Plenty recorded their second win of the ITM Cup season on Sunday with an entertaining 39-29 victory over North Harbour in Rotorua.

Most of New Zealand would no doubt have been watching the form of pivot Luke McAlister ahead of the country's clash with Australia in a fortnight, but it was Mike Delany who was the better fly-half.

Lelia Masaga ultimately stole the show though with his finishing seeing him get over three times.

It was a much-needed five points for Bay of Plenty after their sluggish start to the term and Masaga's showing must have caught Graham Henry's eye.

This was no ordinary game of rugby though as the kick-off was delayed due to a cross-bar falling on the head of prop Matt Luamanu. Later on there was also a switch of referee as Shaun Elliott was replaced by Bryce Lawrence due to a calf injury.

But despite his strong performance in general, Delany could not hit the target for the first three of his attempts at goal but did have a hand in James McGougan's try on fourteen minutes after putting centre Phil Burliegh in the clear.

The lead was then extended when powerful flanker Tanerau Latimer carried well before handing on to his back-row colleague Luke Braid, who just made it to the line.

But that score seemed to spark North Harbour into life as scrum-half Chris Smylie and McAlister combined to create a score for centre Jack Tarrant.That however led to Delany finally getting his first points of the game with a penalty on 25 minutes.

Lance MacDonald then went over for a fine try on the half-hour following good work from Brett Mather but then came another response from North Harbour. And it was again McAlister involved, this time making a break that ultimately saw Anthony Boric cross.

Hard-working hooker James Parsons added to Boric's five points when he scored after initial good work from Tom Chamberlain, with Harris' two making it a one-point ball game.

But then came the Masaga show as good work from Colin Bourke allowed the winger to go in for his first of three scores in the middle of a Harris penalty. His second five-pointer arrived after scrum-half Taniela Moa tapped and went with Delany adding a further two to the tally before Burleigh handed his winger a third score with fifteen minutes remaining.

Nafi Tuitavake did pick up a try bonus-point for North Harbour just three minutes from time but it was to only act as consolation as the game was already decided.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries:
Burleigh, Braid, MacDonald, Masaga 3
Con: Delany 3
Pen: Delany

For North Harbour:
Tries:
Tarrant, Boric, Parsons, Tuitavake
Con: McAlister, Harris 2
Pen: Harris

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Lance MacDonald, 10 Mike Delany, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Luke Braid, 5 Aiden Kuka, 4 Luke Andrews, 3 James McGougan, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Josh Hohneck.
Replacements: 16 Simon Chisholm, 17 Savage/McGougan, 18 Culum Retallick, 19 Sam Cane, 20 Chad Tuoro, 21 Daniel Waenga, 22 Ben W Smith/Jason Hona.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Alipate Fatafehi, 13 Jack Tarrant, 12 Brendon Watt, 11 Ken Pisi, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Richard Mayhew, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Tom Chamberklain, 5 Anthony Boric, 4 James King, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 Michael Reid (c).
Replacements: 16 Mike Mayhew, 17 Taione Vea, 18 Filo Paulo, 19 Matt Luamanu, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Michael Harris, 22 Nafi Tuitavake.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615