Planet Rugby

Kaka seals first win for Magpies

29th August 2010 09:54

Share:

Israel Dagg slips Manawatu

In black and white: Dagg

Hawke's Bay lodged their first victory of the 2010 ITM Cup season on Sunday with a 17-9 success over Manawatu in Palmerston North.

While events the previous day in Pretoria saw Victor Matfield run out for his 100th Test, it was prop Clint Newland who was celebrating the same milestone for the Magpies.

Manawatu meanwhile had been boosted by the return of All Blacks Aaron Cruden and Israel Dagg with the former kicking all of his side's points.

But it was four penalties from Daniel Kirkpatrick and a second-half try from Gillies Kaka that sealed the win for Hawke's Bay, a win that was much-needed following their slow start to the campaign.

Cruden was one of the standout players of the contest and his running, kicking and general game-management would've been a comfort for the All Black coaches watching on.

However, it was generally a disjointed game with tries hard to come by, the closest action of the first-half coming in the ninth minute when Hika Elliot almost went over from a set-piece move.

Consequently, it turned into the battle of the tens as Kirkpatrick and Cruden kept things ticking over, with all of Manawatu's points coming during the first period.

The hosts in fact went in ahead at the break but it didn't too long for Hawke's Bay to get their noses in front as Kirkpatrick was on target from the tee.

And from there, a rather ominous try came about after a clever grubber through from Zac Guildford allowed Magpies winger Kaka to get over the whitewash.

Kirkpatrick then extended the lead with another three points as Manawatu were left with no points from the meeting.

For Manawatu:
Pen:
Cruden 3

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries:
Kaka
Pen: Kirkpatrick 4

Manawatu: 15 Craig Clare, 14 Casey Stone, 13 Shannon Paku, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Tomasi Cama, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Mitchell Crosswell, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Hamish Gosling, 5 Fraser Stone, 4 Michael Fitzgerald, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson (captain).
Replacements: 16 Sean O'Connor, 17 Karl Haitana, 18 Bertus Mulder, 19 Callum Bibbins, 20 Karl Bryson, 21 Isaac Thompson, 22 Francis Bryant.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Gillies Kaka, 13 Richard Buckman, 12 Jason Shoemark (captain), 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Michael Coman, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Michael Johnson, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Clint Newland.
Replacements: 16 Eugene Smith, 17 Josh Keys, 18 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 19 Grant Webb, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Star Timu, 22 Luke Rooney.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615