Planet Rugby

Southland's unbeaten run continues

27th August 2010 11:08

Share:

James Kamana and Joe Tuineau southland v tasman

Stags make it five in a row

Southland remain the only unbeaten team in the 2010 ITM Cup after grounding out a hard-fought 21-16 win over Tasman in Blenheim on Friday.

Robbie Robinson kicked seven penalty goals from eight attempts as the Stags won their fifth consecutive game to stay at the top of the competition.

The Makos didn't leave their home ground empty-handed though after securing a losing bonus point for finishing within seven.

After being held to 6-6 at half-time, the number of Tasman breakdown infringements grew in the second half and Robinson did not require a second invitation to efficiently kick his side to victory.

Tries were not to be sighted in the first spell as Tasman scrum-half Steve Alfeld and Robinson traded two penalties apiece, with both teams reliant on tight defence to nullify any threats.

Southland scored first in the second spell, Robinson kicking his third penalty when Fai Mika was penalised for a high tackle. The Stags' pivot doubled the visitors' advantage with his fourth just before the game entered the final quarter.

Down 12-6, Tasman began to launch all-out attacks and it was only desperate defence by the visitors which kept their line intact.

Southland's defensive screens were finally broken down in the closing minutes when replacement back Blair Cook charged on to a short pass before the match ended with more penalties.

Robinson's last and another to his Tasman opposite James Marshall in the 82nd minute which earned his team a bonus point.

For Tasman:
Try: Cook
Con: J. Marshall
Pens: Alfeld 2, J. Marshall

For Southland:
Pens: Robinson 7

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Afeleki Pelenise, 13 Kade Poki, 12 Tom Marshall, 11 James Kamana, 10 James Marshall, 9 Steve Alfeld, 8 Joe Wheeler, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Glen Gregory, 5 Chris Jack (c), 4 Ben Coman, 3 Fai Mika, 2 Francis Smith, 1 Sam Prattley.
Replacements: 16 Vernon Fredericks, 17 Hamish Cochrane, 18 Poutasi Luafutu, 19 Shane Christie, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 Sione Holani, 22 Blair Cook.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Tony Koonwaiyou, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Matt Saunders, 11 Mark Wells, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements:16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Nic Barrett, 18 Kane Thompson, 19 Dion Bates, 20 Nick Annear, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 Pehi Te Whare.

Referee: Nathan Pearce (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615