Planet Rugby

Southland's unbeaten run continues

27th August 2010 11:08

Share:

James Kamana and Joe Tuineau southland v tasman

Stags make it five in a row

Southland remain the only unbeaten team in the 2010 ITM Cup after grounding out a hard-fought 21-16 win over Tasman in Blenheim on Friday.

Robbie Robinson kicked seven penalty goals from eight attempts as the Stags won their fifth consecutive game to stay at the top of the competition.

The Makos didn't leave their home ground empty-handed though after securing a losing bonus point for finishing within seven.

After being held to 6-6 at half-time, the number of Tasman breakdown infringements grew in the second half and Robinson did not require a second invitation to efficiently kick his side to victory.

Tries were not to be sighted in the first spell as Tasman scrum-half Steve Alfeld and Robinson traded two penalties apiece, with both teams reliant on tight defence to nullify any threats.

Southland scored first in the second spell, Robinson kicking his third penalty when Fai Mika was penalised for a high tackle. The Stags' pivot doubled the visitors' advantage with his fourth just before the game entered the final quarter.

Down 12-6, Tasman began to launch all-out attacks and it was only desperate defence by the visitors which kept their line intact.

Southland's defensive screens were finally broken down in the closing minutes when replacement back Blair Cook charged on to a short pass before the match ended with more penalties.

Robinson's last and another to his Tasman opposite James Marshall in the 82nd minute which earned his team a bonus point.

For Tasman:
Try: Cook
Con: J. Marshall
Pens: Alfeld 2, J. Marshall

For Southland:
Pens: Robinson 7

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Afeleki Pelenise, 13 Kade Poki, 12 Tom Marshall, 11 James Kamana, 10 James Marshall, 9 Steve Alfeld, 8 Joe Wheeler, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Glen Gregory, 5 Chris Jack (c), 4 Ben Coman, 3 Fai Mika, 2 Francis Smith, 1 Sam Prattley.
Replacements: 16 Vernon Fredericks, 17 Hamish Cochrane, 18 Poutasi Luafutu, 19 Shane Christie, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 Sione Holani, 22 Blair Cook.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Tony Koonwaiyou, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Matt Saunders, 11 Mark Wells, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements:16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Nic Barrett, 18 Kane Thompson, 19 Dion Bates, 20 Nick Annear, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 Pehi Te Whare.

Referee: Nathan Pearce (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615