Planet Rugby

Otago remain winless in ITM Cup

26th August 2010 11:01

Share:

Chris Small otago

Down and out: Otago lose again

Otago's horror ITM Cup season continued in Dunedin on Thursday, after they were beaten 25-15 by Taranaki - their fifth defeat on the trot.

While the result keeps the home side firmly rooted at the bottom of the standings, Taranaki's fourth successive win lifted them from fourth to at least a temporary place atop the points table.

The Amber and Blacks' victory was all but secured thanks to two quick tries that put them in a commanding 14-0 lead ten minutes into the game.

Full-back Beauden Barrett crossed over first from a set move after wing Andre Taylor almost made it to the line, and Taranaki lock Craig Clarke notched the second after a defensive botch-up by Otago enabled Taylor to toe the loose ball through for his captain to score.

Otago responded with just one Glenn Dickson penalty, before Taranaki scored their third in the 31st minute - this time Taylor managed to bag one of his own thanks to a long cut-out pass from Barret which gave him a clear run to the corner to make it 19-3.

The second half saw Otago turn the tables with two early tries to forwards Halani Aulika and Hoani Matenga closing the margin to ten points, however this is all the team could muster.

Fly-half Willie Ripia landed his second penalty with fouteen minutes remaining to give Taranaki some breathing space before they unsuccessfully pushed for a bonus-point fourth try.

The scorers:

For Otago:
Tries: Aulika, Matenga
Con: Dickson
Pen: Dickson

For Taranaki:
Tries: Barrett, Clarke, Taylor
Cons: Ripia 2
Pens: Ripia 2

Otago: 15 Ben Smith 14 Joe Hill, 13 Josh Tatupu, 12 Andrew Parata, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Adam Thomson, 7 Alando Soakai (c), 6 Brad Cameron, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Hoani Matenga, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Peter Mirrielees, 1 Kees Meeuws.
Replacements: 16 Wyatt McKay, 17 Sam Hibbard, 18 Seko Kalou, 19 Peter Grant, 20 Johnny Legg, 21 Hayden Parker, 22 Chris Small.

Taranaki: 15 Beauden Barrett, 14 Andre Taylor, 13 George Pisi, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 Kurt Baker, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Ben Souness, 7 Scott Waldrom, 6 Chris Walker, 5 Craig Clarke (c), 4 James Broadhurst, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Timo Tutavaha, 1 Shane Cleaver.
Replacements: 16 Carl Carmichael, 17 Damian Horgan, 18 Kane Barrett, 19 Samuela Vunisa, 20 Brett Goodin, 21 Codey Rei, 22 Isaia Tuifua.

Referee: Keith Brown

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615