Planet Rugby

Tasman shock Canterbury

21st August 2010 10:26

Share:

Stephen brett winning celeb

Good and bad: Stephen Brett

Tasman upset reigning champions Canterbury on Saturday, shocking the giants 27-25 at Trafalgar Park in Nelson.

Impressively there were more than 10,000 spectators at the venue where the Makos went out strongly to gain a fourteen-point half-time advantage.

However, Canterbury hit back to make it a testing and nerve-racking end to the contest for the hosts, who did well to hold on and claim a memorable win.

Canterbury had opened the scoring after just six minutes when winger Telusa Veainu collected a slick grubber kick by Stephen Brett, with good earlier work also done by Sean Maitland. Colin Slade converted the extra two points.

But the lead did not last long Tasman worked a nice move that allowed Tom Marshall to cruise over the try-line. Steve Alfeld kicked the simple extras to bring things back to 7 apiece.

Soon after, Tasman capitalised on an error in judgement from Brett that saw him find opposing wing James Kamana. He duly ran over without a hand laid on him and with Alfeld's conversion the scores were 14-7.

Canterbury thought they had responded when Isaac Ross got over the whitewash on 28 minutes, but Maitland's set-up pass was forward and Tasman then added another three points a little later.

To make matters worse, the bigger-named side then had their task grow in size when hooker Francis Smith powered his way over for another Tasman score. But Alfeld's conversion miss left the scores at 24-7 after 36 minutes.

Slade got Canterbury back on the board to leave the arrears at 24-10 at half-time but their task was made tougher soon after the break when Robbie Fruean was sin-binned for an infringement at the breakdown. Alfeld's penalty extended the lead to 27-10 and from there it was all about holding on.

For Tasman:
Tries:
T Marshall, Kamana, Smith
Con: Alfeld (3)
Pen: Alfeld (2)

For Canterbury:
Tries:
Veainu, Ellis, Fualau
Con: Slade (2)
Pen: Slade (2)

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Blair Cook, 13 Kade Poki, 12 Tom Marshall, 11 James Kamana, 10 James Marshall, 9 Steve Alfeld, 8 Joseph Wheeler, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Poutasi Luafutu,5 Chris Jack (c), 4 Glen Gregory, 3 Fai Mika, 2 Francis Smith, 1 Sam Prattley.
Replacements: 16 Vernon Fredericks, 17 Hamish Cochrane, 18 Anthony Elisala, 19 Shane Christie, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 Sione Holani, 22 Jack Umaga.

Canterbury: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Sam Monaghan, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Stephen Brett, 11 Telusa Veainu, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Takarei Norton; 8 Ash Parker, 7 George Whitelock (c), 6 Matt Todd, 5 Isaac Ross, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Andrew Olorenshaw, 2 Steve Fualau, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Replacements: 16 Paul Ngauamo, 17 Peter Borlase, 18 Rob Verbakel, 19 Nasi Manu, 20 Andy Ellis, 21 Robbie Flynn, 22 Patrick Osborne.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615