Planet Rugby

Taranaki hold off Steamers

20th August 2010 11:13

Share:

Kurt Baker Naki

Kurt Baker: Impressive

Taranaki grabbed their third win of their IRM Cup campaign, a tight 24-15 victory over Bay of Plenty on Friday.

The home side was buoyant after the win over Waikato last week and looked full of beans, with Kurt Baker in fine form and Willie Ripia directing play well. Flanker Scott Waldrom and locks James Broadhurst and Craig Clarke were the pick of the pack.

Waldrom opened the scoring after ten minutes, taking a pass from scrum-half Brett Goodin from a line-outy and smashing his way through.

Ripia converted, and converted Jayden Hayward's try too, with Hayward picking off a ball dropped by Lelia Masaga. In between, he had also added a penalty for a 17-0 lead.

Then came a hiccup. Taranaki lost hooker Laurence Corlett to a suspected broken forearm after 30 minutes and, almost before he had left the field, the Bay of Plenty forwards had combined in a rolling maul which ended with lock Colin Bourke scoring.

Baker set up David Smith for Taranaki's third try with a chip, regather and pass and Ripia converted to restore the 17-point advantage by half-time.

The Steamers trailed, but had been significantly ahead in terms of territory and possession and began to turn the screw a bit harder at the start of the second half.

Replacement five-eighth Daniel Waenga kicked a penalty to make it 24-10 and after Taniela Moa had lost the ball in contact over the line, Taranaki began to look besieged.

The Steamers' constant pressure finally told 10 minutes from the end when Burleigh broke through a gap 60 metres out and replacement wing Ben Smith had a clear run to the line. Waenga missed the conversion and it was 24-15.

That was as good as it got though, as Taranaki's rearguard action held firm.

The scorers:

For Taranaki:
Tries: Waldrom, Hayward, Smith
Con: Ripia 3
Pen: Ripia

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Bourke, Smith
Con: Burleigh
Pen: Waenga

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Andre Taylor/Isaia Tuifua, 13 George Pisi, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Brett Goodin, 8 Ben Souness, 7 Chris Walker, 6 Scott Waldrom, 5 Craig Clarke (c), 4 James Broadhurst, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Laurence Corlett, 1 Shane Cleaver.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Leon Power, 19 Samuela Vunisa, 20 Tyson Keats, 21 Beauden Barrett, 22 Tuifua/Cody Rei.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Brent Mather, 12 Grant McQuoid, 11 Lance McDonald, 10 Phil Burleigh, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Luke Braid, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 Luke Andrews, 3 James McGougan, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Josh Hohneck.
Replacements: 16 Simon Chisholm, 17 Joe Savage, 18 Aiden Kuka, 19 Sam Cane, 20 Chad Tuoro, 21 Dan Waenga, 22 Ben Smith.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615