Planet Rugby

Waikato slip to Taranaki

15th August 2010 07:42

Share:

taranaki

Winning team: Taranaki

Taranaki recorded an upset win on the road on Sunday as they held on to defeat Waikato 33-23 in the ITM Cup.

The hosts were made to pay for letting the 'Naki go in 27-9 at the break and were even denied a bonus-point when Beauden Barrett kicked a late penalty.

It was Waikato's first defeat of 2010 as they missed the chance to move top of the standings while the away side now climb to an impressive fourth.

But in a way Nathan White's side shot themselves in the foot and none more so than when forwards Romana Graham and Liam Messam were both yellow-carded for punching on the hour. That blunder ultimately proved costly as they could not continue what was looking like a strong comeback charge.

The early advantage for the 'Naki began in somewhat comical circumstances when Willie Ripia's penalty attempt struck a post before Kurt Baker sent Andre Taylor over for a superb finish from the winger. Ripia added the extras before Trent Renata posted three points of his own as Waikato got themselves on the board.

Renata kicked a further six points soon after to Ripia's further three to make the scores 10-9 to Taranaki, which was how it stayed until the half-hour.

Again it was the combination of Baker and Taylor that stole the show for the visitors, this time the roles were reversed and with Ripia's conversion going over before he added three more points, the lead was extended to 20-9.

Scott Waldrom then went over for their third score of the half before controversy struck at Waikato Stadium when Dwayne Sweeney had a try disallowed on 50 minutes. It was adjudged that Save Tokula had put a foot in touch.

Waikato did mount that fightback in the end but it proved insufficient as a try from Graham and then Tokula was not enough for the Mooloo men.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries:
Graham, Tokula
Cons: Renata 2
Pens: Renata 3

For Taranaki:
Tries:
Taylor, Baker, Waldrom
Cons: Ripia 3
Pens: Ripia 3, Barrett

Waikato: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Trent Renata, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Romana Graham, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White (c), 2 Vern Kamo, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Aled de Malmanche/Andre Ellison, 17 Hikairo Forbes, 18 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 19 Matt Vant Leven, 20 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21 Tim Mikkelson, 22 Sam Christie.

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker,14 Andre Taylor, 13 George Pisi, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Ben Souness, 7 Chris Walker, 6 Jarrad Hoeata, 5 Craig Clarke (c), 4 James Broadhurst, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Laurence Corlett, 1 Shane Cleaver.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Samuela Vunisa, 19 Scott Waldrom, 20 Brett Goodin, 21 Isaia Tuifua, 22 Beauden Barrett.

Referee: Chris Pollock

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615