Planet Rugby

Waikato slip to Taranaki

15th August 2010 07:42

Share:

taranaki

Winning team: Taranaki

Taranaki recorded an upset win on the road on Sunday as they held on to defeat Waikato 33-23 in the ITM Cup.

The hosts were made to pay for letting the 'Naki go in 27-9 at the break and were even denied a bonus-point when Beauden Barrett kicked a late penalty.

It was Waikato's first defeat of 2010 as they missed the chance to move top of the standings while the away side now climb to an impressive fourth.

But in a way Nathan White's side shot themselves in the foot and none more so than when forwards Romana Graham and Liam Messam were both yellow-carded for punching on the hour. That blunder ultimately proved costly as they could not continue what was looking like a strong comeback charge.

The early advantage for the 'Naki began in somewhat comical circumstances when Willie Ripia's penalty attempt struck a post before Kurt Baker sent Andre Taylor over for a superb finish from the winger. Ripia added the extras before Trent Renata posted three points of his own as Waikato got themselves on the board.

Renata kicked a further six points soon after to Ripia's further three to make the scores 10-9 to Taranaki, which was how it stayed until the half-hour.

Again it was the combination of Baker and Taylor that stole the show for the visitors, this time the roles were reversed and with Ripia's conversion going over before he added three more points, the lead was extended to 20-9.

Scott Waldrom then went over for their third score of the half before controversy struck at Waikato Stadium when Dwayne Sweeney had a try disallowed on 50 minutes. It was adjudged that Save Tokula had put a foot in touch.

Waikato did mount that fightback in the end but it proved insufficient as a try from Graham and then Tokula was not enough for the Mooloo men.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries:
Graham, Tokula
Cons: Renata 2
Pens: Renata 3

For Taranaki:
Tries:
Taylor, Baker, Waldrom
Cons: Ripia 3
Pens: Ripia 3, Barrett

Waikato: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Trent Renata, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Romana Graham, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White (c), 2 Vern Kamo, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Aled de Malmanche/Andre Ellison, 17 Hikairo Forbes, 18 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 19 Matt Vant Leven, 20 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21 Tim Mikkelson, 22 Sam Christie.

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker,14 Andre Taylor, 13 George Pisi, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Ben Souness, 7 Chris Walker, 6 Jarrad Hoeata, 5 Craig Clarke (c), 4 James Broadhurst, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Laurence Corlett, 1 Shane Cleaver.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Samuela Vunisa, 19 Scott Waldrom, 20 Brett Goodin, 21 Isaia Tuifua, 22 Beauden Barrett.

Referee: Chris Pollock

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00