Planet Rugby

Payne inflicted on Manawatu

15th August 2010 06:26

Share:

Jared Payne on fire against Manawatu

Enjoying himself: Jared Payne

Northland cruised to a ten-try 77-8 victory over Manawatu in the ITM Cup on Sunday, with Jared Payne picking up four of his own in Whangarei.

In what was a record-breaking performance for the strong hosts, they ran riot at Toll Stadium with Crusaders back Payne impressing at centre.

Lachie Munro also starred with a personal tally of 32 points, which included two tries and ten kicks at goal for the full-back in a dominant team effort.

Marshalled by David Holwell, a dominant pack laid the platform for the veteran, who enjoyed picking holes in the disorganised visiting defence.

Number eight Day Pryor had opened the scoring after Munro knocked over three and Manawatu's Craig Clare had also kicked a penalty.

But then Munro found himself in the sin-bin following an altercation with flank Doug Tietjens which seemed to click Northland into gear. Holwell it was who slid one through for Payne, who showed his pace to extend the lead futher. Manawatu did respond before the break when Ma'afu Fia drove over for a try but in truth the game as a contest was ominous.

Rhyan Caine was then involved with Dan Pryor before the returning Munro combined with Payne and wing Bryce Heem that eventually saw the captain go over for a first-half brace.

A score of 30-8 at the break didn't look good for Manawatu and it got worse when an error at the restart saw Howell join the party with an individual effort.

And from then on it was a procession as Caine, Mark Burman, Payne and Munro put the icing on the cake.

More to follow...

The scorers:

For Northland: Pryor, Payne 4, Holwell, Caine, Burman, Munro 2
Cons: Munro 8, Holwell
Pens: Munro 2 Holwell

For Manawatu:
Tries:
Fia
Pens: Clare

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Simon Munro, 13 Jared Payne (c), 12 Aaron Bancroft, 11 Bryce Heem, 10 David Holwell, 9 Luke Hamilton, 8 Cameron Eyre, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Dean Budd, 5 Mark Burman, 4 Pat O'Connor, 3 Bronson Murray, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Roy Griffin, 19 Cameron Goodhew, 20 Rhyan Caine, 21 Iwi Hauraki,

Manawatu: 15 Craig Clare, 14 Casey Stone, 13 Shannon Paku, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Lote Raikabula, 10 Tomasi Cama, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Hamish Gosling, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Reece Robinson, 4 Michael Fitzgerald, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson (c).
Replacements: 16 Sean O'Connor, 17 Shane Kingsland, 18 Fraser Stone, 19 Mitchell Crosswell/Bertus Mulder, 20 Karl Bryson, 21 Isaac Thompson, 22 Asaeli Tikoirotuma.

Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615