Planet Rugby

Auckland win in the wet

14th August 2010 06:14

Share:

Lelia Masaga; Dave Thomas auckland v bay of plenty

Auckland: Prevail in tense arm-wrestle

Auckland had their big men to thank after grinding out an 11-6 ITM Cup defeat of Bay of Plenty at a sodden Mt Maunganui on Saturday.

The result means Auckland retain the John Drake Boot and have now made it six consecutive victories over the Steamers.

It was almost Groundhog Day for the Blue and Whites, who like last week against Waikato had to withstand a brutal attacking onslaught from their opponents in the dieing 10 minutes of the game.

But unlike their last minute defeat to the Mooloos at Eden Park, this time their desperate defence was up to the challenge as they held the Steamers out to record a well-earned victory -

Atrocious conditions at BayPark dictated a forward oriented game, with Auckland's pack ripping into their work early to out-muslce their opposition and dominate at scrum time.

Auckland got off to a flying start, Jamie Helleur intercepting an erratic pass from Steamers winger Lelia Masaga and offloading to Daniel Braid who was pulled down just short of the try-line.

But from the ensuing ruck, Auckland had the numbers as hooker Tom McCartney fired a beautiful pass out wide for winger Atieli Pakalani who dived over to score barely three minutes into the game.

But that was to be the only try of the match as the remaining 77 minutes degenerated into a tense arm wrestle, with both teams guilty of making numerous errors in the wet conditions.

With pivots Phil Burleigh and Matt Berquist both landing two penalties apiece, Auckland came close to extending their lead just before the break as Charlie Faumuina, who produced a brilliant performance, barged over the try-line.

But referee Josh Noonan adjudged Faumuina had used Daniel Braid as a shepherd, denying the visitors a try and sending the sodden Auckland team into the sheds with a narrow 11-6 lead.

And that was how the scoreboard looked for the remainder of the game as neither team was able to make any real inroads into the opposition defence.

Auckland looked to have scored the match-winning try midway through the second half as Dave Thomas made a scintillating run, beating his man before drawing in a defender and switching with prop Tevita Mailau who crashed over the line.

But once again Auckland were denied by the match officials as Mailau was ruled to have been held up over the line.

From there all the momentum swung the way of the home side in the final stages of the game as the Steamers camped in Auckland's half and threatened to score on numerous occasions.

Auckland didn't help themselves as they once again committed basic errors to compound the pressure, but in the end their resolute defence was good enough to keep the Steamers at bay as captain Daniel Braid claimed a third win over his younger brother Luke.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Pens: Burleigh 2

For Auckland:
Try: Pakalani
Pens: Berquist 2

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Grant McQuoid, 11 Lance MacDonald, 10 Phil Burleigh, 9 Taniela Moa; 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Luke Braid, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 Luke Andrews, 3 James McGougan, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Josh Hohneck.
Replacements: 16 Simon Chisholm, 17 Joe Savage/Tristan Moran, 18 Aiden Kuka, 19 Sam Cane/Solomon King, 20 Chad Tuoro, 21 Dan Waenga, 22 Ben Smith.

Auckland: 15 Brent Ward, 14 Atieli Pakalani, 13 Ben Atiga, 2 Jamie Helleur, 11 Dave Thomas, 10 Matt Berquist, 9 Toby Morland; 8 Peter Saili, 7 Daniel Braid (c), 6 Onosa'i Auva'a, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Tevita Mailau.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Liaki Moli, 19 Chris Lowrey, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Ash Moeke, 22 Charles Piutau.

Referee: Josh Noonan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615