Planet Rugby

Botica boots Northland down

08th August 2010 10:52

Share:

Luke McAlister pivotal

Luke McAlister: Pivotal

A late late drop goal by Ben Botica handed North Harbour a 25-24 win over Northland in Whangarei on Sunday.

Harbour had trailed 21-6 just before the break, but whatever was said at half-time had the desired effect and Botica, ably backed by Luke McAlister, led the comeback, which culminated in 21 phases of play before Botica's late show.

Northland scored three first-half tries. The first came from wing Bryce Heem, capitalising on excellent work from Aaron Bancroft and Jared Payne.

The second came from veteran fly-half David Holwell who fed off a fine run by Heem, and the third was finished off by Dean Budd after some excellent forward marshalling from scrum-half Luke Hamilton. There could have been more but Bronson Murray and Pat O'Connor wasted chances.

Two penalties from Michael Harris were all North Harbour had to show for their first half to then, but they were getting back ito the game, with flanker Matt Luamanu impressive.

Right on the stroke of half-time Luamanu was on hand to support Harris' break and finish off for a crucial score.

Harbour kept chipping away at the lead with a further penalty from Harris.

Midway through the second half both sides were looking to land the killer blow. Northland number eight Cameron Eyre opened up the opposition defences with a fine run from the base of a scrum which drew support from Hamilton but his pass wasn't able to find support. But then McAlister charged onto well set up ball and looked to chip ahead and collect but his kick rolled over the dead ball line.

The loss of lock Anthony Boric to the sin-bin for a goal-line offence allowed Munro a penalty goal chance which he landed in the 66th minute to take Northland to a 24-16 lead. That was trimmed by three when replacement first five-eighths Ben Botica landed a penalty goal in the 70th minute, then came another and finally, the dramatic winning drop goal.

The scorers:

For Northland:
Tries: Heem, Holwell, Budd
Con: Munro 3
Pen: Munro

For North Harbour:
Try: Luamanu
Con: Harris
Pens: Harris 3, Botica 2
Drop goal: Botica

Northland: 15 Jared Payne (c), 14 Simon Munro, 13 Rene Ranger,12 Aaron Bancroft, 11 Lachie Munro,10 David Holwell,9 Luke Hamilton, 8 Cameron Eyre,7 Dan Pryor, 6 Dean Budd, 5 Mark Burman,4 Pat O'Connor, 3 Bronson Murray, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Roy Griffin, 19 Cameron Goodhew, 20 Rhyan Caine, 21 Iwi Hauraki, 22 Bryce Heem.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Brendon Watt, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Alipate Fatafehi, 10 Michael Harris, 9 Grayson Hart, 8 Richard Mayhew, 7 Scott Uren, 6 Tom Chamberlain, 5 Shane Neville, 4 Matt Luamanu, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 Michael Reid(c).
Replacements: 16 Mike Mayhew, 17 Taione Vea, 18 William Whetton, 19 Malakai Ravulo, 20 Nalu Tuigamala, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Jack Tarrant.

Referee: Ben Skeen

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00