Planet Rugby

Counties stun the Lions

08th August 2010 10:27

Share:

Ahsee Tuala two tries

Ahsee Tuala: Two tries

Counties Manukau's dream start to the ITM Cup continued on Sunday with a 31-25 win over Wellington in Wellington.

The visitors led from the start and had racked up a 23-3 lead by half-time. Wellington fought back into the match but had left themselves too much to do.

Counties fly-half Baden Kerr was in full control from the start and kept Wellingotn pinned in their own half for long periods as the home side wasted a glut of possession.

Eventually, centre Reynold Lee-lo scored the first try, racing in under the sticks from a 5m scrum.

Wellington fly-half Fa'atonu Fili was not in control, missing a howler from in front of the posts and as Wellington grew more desperate, Alapati Leuia's pass was intercepted by wing Ahsee Tuala who scorched 55 metres to score unopposed.

Kerr converted both tries and added a penalty on 26 minutes to make it 17-0 and the fly-hales exchanged penalties - two to Kerr and one to Fili - as the game tightened up a bit.

Kerr extended the advantage to 26-3 shortly after the break, but then Wellington clicked.

Fili slotted a penalty and then Gear finished off a great sweeping counter-attacking move that involved Apoua Stewart, Fili and Treeby, the left wing showing speed and strength to beat Tim Nanai-Williams and score in the corner.

Five minutes later and second five-eighth Treeby was rewarded for a solid performance with a try under the posts after a nice pop-up pass by Ngatai had put him in the gap.

Fili added the conversion to reduce the deficit to just eight.

It was short-lived though as Wellington coughed up the ball at the ruck again and Tuala tore down the right wing to score his second of the afternoon.

Ngatai grabbed a late consolation try and Cripps' conversion meant Wellington took a bonus point from the game, but precious little else.

The scorers:

For Wellington:
Tries: Gear, Treeby, Ngatai
Cons: Fili, Cripps
Pens: Fili 2

For Counties:
Tries: Lee-lo, Tuala 2
Cons: Kerr 2
Pens: Kerr 4

Wellington:15 Apoua Stewart, 14 Julian Savea, 13 Alipate Leiua, 12 Sean Treeby, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Fa'atonu Fili, 9 Ruki Tipuna, 8 Faifili Levave, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Api Naikatini, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Neemia Tialata (c), 2 Dane Coles, 1 Red Goodes.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Justin Va'a, 18 TJ Ioane, 19 Masefau Leuluniu, 20 Jared Kahu, 21 Hayden Cripps, 22 Charlie Ngatai.

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai Williams 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Reynold Lee-Lo, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Pep Koloamatangi, 6 Fritz Lee, 5 Jamie Chipman, 4 aiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Jeremiah Fatialofa, 18 Ronald Raaymakers, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 James Semple, 22 David Raikuna.

Referee: Shaun Elliott

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615