Planet Rugby

Counties stun the Lions

08th August 2010 10:27

Share:

Ahsee Tuala two tries

Ahsee Tuala: Two tries

Counties Manukau's dream start to the ITM Cup continued on Sunday with a 31-25 win over Wellington in Wellington.

The visitors led from the start and had racked up a 23-3 lead by half-time. Wellington fought back into the match but had left themselves too much to do.

Counties fly-half Baden Kerr was in full control from the start and kept Wellingotn pinned in their own half for long periods as the home side wasted a glut of possession.

Eventually, centre Reynold Lee-lo scored the first try, racing in under the sticks from a 5m scrum.

Wellington fly-half Fa'atonu Fili was not in control, missing a howler from in front of the posts and as Wellington grew more desperate, Alapati Leuia's pass was intercepted by wing Ahsee Tuala who scorched 55 metres to score unopposed.

Kerr converted both tries and added a penalty on 26 minutes to make it 17-0 and the fly-hales exchanged penalties - two to Kerr and one to Fili - as the game tightened up a bit.

Kerr extended the advantage to 26-3 shortly after the break, but then Wellington clicked.

Fili slotted a penalty and then Gear finished off a great sweeping counter-attacking move that involved Apoua Stewart, Fili and Treeby, the left wing showing speed and strength to beat Tim Nanai-Williams and score in the corner.

Five minutes later and second five-eighth Treeby was rewarded for a solid performance with a try under the posts after a nice pop-up pass by Ngatai had put him in the gap.

Fili added the conversion to reduce the deficit to just eight.

It was short-lived though as Wellington coughed up the ball at the ruck again and Tuala tore down the right wing to score his second of the afternoon.

Ngatai grabbed a late consolation try and Cripps' conversion meant Wellington took a bonus point from the game, but precious little else.

The scorers:

For Wellington:
Tries: Gear, Treeby, Ngatai
Cons: Fili, Cripps
Pens: Fili 2

For Counties:
Tries: Lee-lo, Tuala 2
Cons: Kerr 2
Pens: Kerr 4

Wellington:15 Apoua Stewart, 14 Julian Savea, 13 Alipate Leiua, 12 Sean Treeby, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Fa'atonu Fili, 9 Ruki Tipuna, 8 Faifili Levave, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Api Naikatini, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Neemia Tialata (c), 2 Dane Coles, 1 Red Goodes.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Justin Va'a, 18 TJ Ioane, 19 Masefau Leuluniu, 20 Jared Kahu, 21 Hayden Cripps, 22 Charlie Ngatai.

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai Williams 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Reynold Lee-Lo, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Pep Koloamatangi, 6 Fritz Lee, 5 Jamie Chipman, 4 aiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Jeremiah Fatialofa, 18 Ronald Raaymakers, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 James Semple, 22 David Raikuna.

Referee: Shaun Elliott

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411