Planet Rugby

Hawke's Bay Steamer-rolled

06th August 2010 11:18

Share:

Fotualii feels the pain

Mistake: Kahn Fotuali'i rues a pass that got away

Bay of Plenty got their ITM Cup campaign back on course with a cracking 30-11 win over Hawke's Bay in Napier on Friday.

After shading much of the match but not getting the points, the Steamers rallied to rack up four second-half tries which, added to the first-half effort from Taniela Moa, got them the bonus point as well.

The Steamers shaded the first half 8-6, with the only try of the half coming after 24 minutes when Moa took the ball off the back of a mencing maul and sniped himself for the score.

Otherwise, it was all kicks, two penalties to Andrew Horrell for Hawke's Bay and one to Bay of Plenty from fly-half Daniel Waenga.

The half deserved more than that as both teams looked to open the game up as much as possible though. Horrell made one scorching break but found himself lacking in support at the crucial moment and was forced to kick ahead.

The second half saw the introduction of Lelia Masaga and Jason Hona for Bay of Plenty, a move which reaped immediate rewards as Masaga finished off a long move started by a break from wing Lance MacDonald.

Hawke's Bay were not shy of a couple of breaks of their own but handling errors - Kahn Fotuali'i and Horrell the most culpable - let them down.

With a quarter of an hour remaining and the game still in the balance at 15-6, Magpies' centre Jason Shoemark lost the ball in contact and opponent Brett Maher raced away with the ball, eventually slipping a pass to Waenga for the killer blow.

Number eight Colin Bourke got the fourth, racing onto a chip from replacement full-back Chad Tuoro, who claimed the fifth for himself by pouncing on a poor clearance from Chris Eaton.

Hawke's Bay finally got on the scoreboard with the last move of the game, with Richard Buckman taking Zac Guildford's scoring pass.

The scorers:

For Hawke's Bay:
Try: Buckman
Pens: Horrell 2

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Moa, Masaga, Waenga, Bourke, Tuoro
Con: Burleigh
Pen: Waenga

Hawke's Bay: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Jason Shoemark (c), 12 Ryan McLeod, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Andrew Horrell, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Mike Coman, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Michael Johnson, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Clint Newland, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Kas Lealamanua.
Replacements: 16 Eugene Smith, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Leighton Price, 19 Grant Webb, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Star Timu, 22 Mark Jackman.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lance MacDonald, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Grant McQuoid, 11 Jason Hona, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Solomon King, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 Luke Andrews, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Joe Savage/James McGougan.
Replacements: 16 Simon Chisholm, 17 McGougan/Savage, 18 Aidan Kuka, 19 Luke Braid, 20 Chad Tuoro, 21 Phil Burleigh, 22 Lelia Masaga.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615