Planet Rugby

Hawke's Bay Steamer-rolled

06th August 2010 11:18

Share:

Fotualii feels the pain

Mistake: Kahn Fotuali'i rues a pass that got away

Bay of Plenty got their ITM Cup campaign back on course with a cracking 30-11 win over Hawke's Bay in Napier on Friday.

After shading much of the match but not getting the points, the Steamers rallied to rack up four second-half tries which, added to the first-half effort from Taniela Moa, got them the bonus point as well.

The Steamers shaded the first half 8-6, with the only try of the half coming after 24 minutes when Moa took the ball off the back of a mencing maul and sniped himself for the score.

Otherwise, it was all kicks, two penalties to Andrew Horrell for Hawke's Bay and one to Bay of Plenty from fly-half Daniel Waenga.

The half deserved more than that as both teams looked to open the game up as much as possible though. Horrell made one scorching break but found himself lacking in support at the crucial moment and was forced to kick ahead.

The second half saw the introduction of Lelia Masaga and Jason Hona for Bay of Plenty, a move which reaped immediate rewards as Masaga finished off a long move started by a break from wing Lance MacDonald.

Hawke's Bay were not shy of a couple of breaks of their own but handling errors - Kahn Fotuali'i and Horrell the most culpable - let them down.

With a quarter of an hour remaining and the game still in the balance at 15-6, Magpies' centre Jason Shoemark lost the ball in contact and opponent Brett Maher raced away with the ball, eventually slipping a pass to Waenga for the killer blow.

Number eight Colin Bourke got the fourth, racing onto a chip from replacement full-back Chad Tuoro, who claimed the fifth for himself by pouncing on a poor clearance from Chris Eaton.

Hawke's Bay finally got on the scoreboard with the last move of the game, with Richard Buckman taking Zac Guildford's scoring pass.

The scorers:

For Hawke's Bay:
Try: Buckman
Pens: Horrell 2

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Moa, Masaga, Waenga, Bourke, Tuoro
Con: Burleigh
Pen: Waenga

Hawke's Bay: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Jason Shoemark (c), 12 Ryan McLeod, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Andrew Horrell, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Mike Coman, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Michael Johnson, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Clint Newland, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Kas Lealamanua.
Replacements: 16 Eugene Smith, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Leighton Price, 19 Grant Webb, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Star Timu, 22 Mark Jackman.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lance MacDonald, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Grant McQuoid, 11 Jason Hona, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Solomon King, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 Luke Andrews, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Joe Savage/James McGougan.
Replacements: 16 Simon Chisholm, 17 McGougan/Savage, 18 Aidan Kuka, 19 Luke Braid, 20 Chad Tuoro, 21 Phil Burleigh, 22 Lelia Masaga.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411