Planet Rugby

Steelers run Otago ragged

31st July 2010 09:47

Share:

tana umaga Counties-Manukau

Tana Umaga: Inspired Counties to an opening win over Otago

Counties-Manukau opened their ITM Cup account with a surprise 29-13 win over Otago after outscoring the southerners four tries to one at Pukekohe on Saturday.

Former All Black captain Tana Umaga provided the nous and direction in the back-line, who ran in three tries in 12 minutes of the match to set up victory for Counties-Manukau.

A 61-minute appearance from the Test veteran would normally be the talk of the town but the blistering performance of the Steelers' young flyers will have made future opposition sit up and take notice.

It was by no means a complete performance by the Steelers as ill-discipline meant they played 20 minutes with 14 men. That in itself meant their four tries to one man-handling of Otago was all the more remarkable.

Counties had finished bottom last year and Otago tenth, so both teams had much to prove.

It was 3-all after an even first quarter in which neither side gained the ascendancy. Counties broke the deadlock after 25 minutes Ahsee Tuala stormed over after some neat offloading at pace by fellow wing Sherwin Stowers and centre Siale Piatau.

Moments later Piatau finished off a sweeping attack before full-back Tim Nanai-Williams showed his pace with a fine score soon before half-time.

Otago pivot Glenn Dickson landed penalties at the start and finish of the half but that was their only points to show before the break as Counties led 22-6 at half-time.

The result was sealed when Tuala bagged his second try midway through the second half, a 95m intercept as Otago raided the Steelers' line but failed to cross.

Otago managed a consolation score three minutes from the end, when full-back Chris Small found the try-line, but it was too little and much too late.

The scorers:

For Counties-Manukau:
Tries: Tuala, 2, Piutau, Nanai-Williams
Cons: Cummins 3
Pen: Cummins

For Otago:
Try: Small
Con: Dickson
Pens: Dickson 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Dean Cummins, 9 August Pulu; 8 Viliame Fihaki, 7 Pepa Koloamatangi, 6 Fritz Lee, 5 Jamie Chipman, 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Ronald Raaymakers, 19 Jamie Gilbert-Clarke, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 Baden Kerr, 22 Reynold Lee-Lo.

Otago: 15 Chris Small, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Ben Smith, 12 Josh Tatupu, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans; 8 Paul Grant, 7 Alando Soakai (c), 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Seko Kalou, 4 Hayden Triggs, 3 Sam Hibberd, 2 Peter Mirrielees, 1 Kees Meeuws.
Replacements: 16 Liam Coltman, 17 Blair Young, 18 Hoani Matenga, 19 Eben Joubert, 20 Johnny Legg, 21 Andrew Parata, 22 Joe Hill.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411