Planet Rugby

Steelers run Otago ragged

31st July 2010 09:47

Share:

tana umaga Counties-Manukau

Tana Umaga: Inspired Counties to an opening win over Otago

Counties-Manukau opened their ITM Cup account with a surprise 29-13 win over Otago after outscoring the southerners four tries to one at Pukekohe on Saturday.

Former All Black captain Tana Umaga provided the nous and direction in the back-line, who ran in three tries in 12 minutes of the match to set up victory for Counties-Manukau.

A 61-minute appearance from the Test veteran would normally be the talk of the town but the blistering performance of the Steelers' young flyers will have made future opposition sit up and take notice.

It was by no means a complete performance by the Steelers as ill-discipline meant they played 20 minutes with 14 men. That in itself meant their four tries to one man-handling of Otago was all the more remarkable.

Counties had finished bottom last year and Otago tenth, so both teams had much to prove.

It was 3-all after an even first quarter in which neither side gained the ascendancy. Counties broke the deadlock after 25 minutes Ahsee Tuala stormed over after some neat offloading at pace by fellow wing Sherwin Stowers and centre Siale Piatau.

Moments later Piatau finished off a sweeping attack before full-back Tim Nanai-Williams showed his pace with a fine score soon before half-time.

Otago pivot Glenn Dickson landed penalties at the start and finish of the half but that was their only points to show before the break as Counties led 22-6 at half-time.

The result was sealed when Tuala bagged his second try midway through the second half, a 95m intercept as Otago raided the Steelers' line but failed to cross.

Otago managed a consolation score three minutes from the end, when full-back Chris Small found the try-line, but it was too little and much too late.

The scorers:

For Counties-Manukau:
Tries: Tuala, 2, Piutau, Nanai-Williams
Cons: Cummins 3
Pen: Cummins

For Otago:
Try: Small
Con: Dickson
Pens: Dickson 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Dean Cummins, 9 August Pulu; 8 Viliame Fihaki, 7 Pepa Koloamatangi, 6 Fritz Lee, 5 Jamie Chipman, 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Ronald Raaymakers, 19 Jamie Gilbert-Clarke, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 Baden Kerr, 22 Reynold Lee-Lo.

Otago: 15 Chris Small, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Ben Smith, 12 Josh Tatupu, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans; 8 Paul Grant, 7 Alando Soakai (c), 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Seko Kalou, 4 Hayden Triggs, 3 Sam Hibberd, 2 Peter Mirrielees, 1 Kees Meeuws.
Replacements: 16 Liam Coltman, 17 Blair Young, 18 Hoani Matenga, 19 Eben Joubert, 20 Johnny Legg, 21 Andrew Parata, 22 Joe Hill.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615