Planet Rugby

Steelers run Otago ragged

31st July 2010 09:47

Share:

tana umaga Counties-Manukau

Tana Umaga: Inspired Counties to an opening win over Otago

Counties-Manukau opened their ITM Cup account with a surprise 29-13 win over Otago after outscoring the southerners four tries to one at Pukekohe on Saturday.

Former All Black captain Tana Umaga provided the nous and direction in the back-line, who ran in three tries in 12 minutes of the match to set up victory for Counties-Manukau.

A 61-minute appearance from the Test veteran would normally be the talk of the town but the blistering performance of the Steelers' young flyers will have made future opposition sit up and take notice.

It was by no means a complete performance by the Steelers as ill-discipline meant they played 20 minutes with 14 men. That in itself meant their four tries to one man-handling of Otago was all the more remarkable.

Counties had finished bottom last year and Otago tenth, so both teams had much to prove.

It was 3-all after an even first quarter in which neither side gained the ascendancy. Counties broke the deadlock after 25 minutes Ahsee Tuala stormed over after some neat offloading at pace by fellow wing Sherwin Stowers and centre Siale Piatau.

Moments later Piatau finished off a sweeping attack before full-back Tim Nanai-Williams showed his pace with a fine score soon before half-time.

Otago pivot Glenn Dickson landed penalties at the start and finish of the half but that was their only points to show before the break as Counties led 22-6 at half-time.

The result was sealed when Tuala bagged his second try midway through the second half, a 95m intercept as Otago raided the Steelers' line but failed to cross.

Otago managed a consolation score three minutes from the end, when full-back Chris Small found the try-line, but it was too little and much too late.

The scorers:

For Counties-Manukau:
Tries: Tuala, 2, Piutau, Nanai-Williams
Cons: Cummins 3
Pen: Cummins

For Otago:
Try: Small
Con: Dickson
Pens: Dickson 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Dean Cummins, 9 August Pulu; 8 Viliame Fihaki, 7 Pepa Koloamatangi, 6 Fritz Lee, 5 Jamie Chipman, 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Ronald Raaymakers, 19 Jamie Gilbert-Clarke, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 Baden Kerr, 22 Reynold Lee-Lo.

Otago: 15 Chris Small, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Ben Smith, 12 Josh Tatupu, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans; 8 Paul Grant, 7 Alando Soakai (c), 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Seko Kalou, 4 Hayden Triggs, 3 Sam Hibberd, 2 Peter Mirrielees, 1 Kees Meeuws.
Replacements: 16 Liam Coltman, 17 Blair Young, 18 Hoani Matenga, 19 Eben Joubert, 20 Johnny Legg, 21 Andrew Parata, 22 Joe Hill.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland vs TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Preview
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 15 - 17 Ospreys
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26