Planet Rugby

Griquas tame Lions

24th July 2010 15:49

Share:

Bjorn Basson kimberley

Vital try: Bjorn Basson

The Griquas had to come from behind, but just did enough to beat the Lions 26-20 in a hard-fought Currie Cup encounter in Kimberley on Saturday.

The home side trailed the Lions for much of the game but the kicking form of fly-half Naas Olivier proved the difference in a nail-biting last quarter.

The Lions will now have to head back to Johannesburg content with a losing bonus point.

The visitors led 14-6 at half-time thanks to two unanswered tries.

Scrum-half Jano Vermaak was first to get the score-board ticking with a solo slalom run from a line-out to cross the whitewash unopposed after ten minutes.

Olivier pulled three points back for the home side before full-back Riaan Viljoen missed with both a drop goal attempt and a long-range penalty.

The Lions moved further ahead with half-time looming when lock George Earl came storming out of a line-out and was helped over the line by a big shove from Franco van der Merwe.

Herkie Kruger added his second conversion to give the visitors an eleven-point lead.

Olivier found the mark from the kicking tee just before the break to narrow the gap but Kruger restored the lead shortly after the break.

The Griquas moved to within striking distance soon afterward though when prop Jacobus Adriaanse barged over under the posts and Olivier converted to leave the scores at 17-13 to the men from Jo'burg.

The home side hit the lead for the first time with 20 minutes to play, when Bjorn Basson used his pace to score in the corner and Olivier slotted the conversion from the touchline.

The Lions began to unravel under the pressure and Olivier was on hand to extend the lead to six points with his third and fourth penalties while Kruger kicked one but missed another.

The Lions made a late rally, playing pressure to the Griquas line in the dying minutes but fell just short of a second win this season.

The scorers

For Griquas:
Tries: Adriaanse, Basson
Cons: Olivier 2
Pens: Olivier 4

For the Lions:
Tries: Vermaak, Earl
Cons: Kruger 2
Pens: Kruger 2

B>Griquas : 15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Rocco Jansen, 13 Wilmaure Louw, 12 Barry Geel, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Naas Olivier (c), 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Davon Raubenheimer, 6 Wesley Wilkins, 5 Cecil Kemp, 4 Frikkie Spies, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes, 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Simon Westraadt, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Michael Passaportis, 19 Gerhard Human, 20 Marnus Hugo, 21 Matthew Rosslee, 22 Richard Lawson.

Lions: 5 Jaco Taute, 14 Deon van Rensburg, 13 Marius Delport, 12 Waylon Murray, 11 Michael Killian, 10 Herkie Kruger, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Franco van der Merwe (c), 6 Derick Minnie, 5 David Bulbring, 4 George Earle, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Martin Bezuidenhout, 1 Kevin Buys.
Replacements: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Wayne Swart, 18 Trevor Hall, 19 Jonathan Mokuena, 20 Chris Jonck, 21 Elton Jantjies, 22 Doppies la Grange.

Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee:Lourens van der Merwe

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615