Planet Rugby

Sharks labour to victory

23rd July 2010 20:52

Share:

Keegan Daniel hat trick

Keegan Daniel: Hat-trick hero

A hat-trick of tries by Keegan Daniel handed the Sharks a 27-17 victory over the Pumas at Absa Stadium on Friday.

The Pumas were once again a vast improvement from last week and led the Sharks 17-10 at the break but the Sharks dug in in the second half to eke out the win, helped significantly by the sending off of Puma Jaco Bouwer for his second yellow card ten minutes from the end.

The Sharks scored their fourth try shortly after, thereby also denying the visitors a bonus point.

The Pumas opened the scoring after 20 minutes with a thrilling breakout try finished off under the posts by number eight Christo le Roux and converted by Ricardo Croy.

Daniel scored his first try, with the effervescent Patrick Lambie converting to tie the scores, after half an hour from a driving maul.

Croy dropped a goal and Lambie landed a penalty, but soft ball lost at a ruck close to their own line cost the Sharks on the stroke of half-time when prop Ronnie Uys drove over, Croy again converting for the half-time lead.

Willem Alberts was introduced into the second half for the Sharks with significant effect, with his run culminating in a scrum from which Charl McLeod scored the try and Lambie converted to tie the scores at 17.

The momentum shifted irevocably to the home team and Daniel scored two more late scores, one from a driving line-out, the other from broken play - also breaking the Pumas' resolve.

The scorers:

For the Sharks:
Tries: Daniel 3, McLeod
Cons: Lambie 2
Pen: Lambie

For the Pumas:
Tries:
Le Roux, Uys
Cons: Croy 2
Drop goal: Croy

Yellow cards: Jaco Bouwer (Pumas, 51st min & 72nd min - repeated infringements, killing the ball)

Red card: Jaco Bouwer (72nd min - two yellow cards)

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Stefan Terblanche (c), 12 Patrick Lambie, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Steve Meyer, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Patric Cilliers.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Ross Skeate, 19 Willem Alberts, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Monty Dumond, 22 Andries Strauss.

Pumas: 15 Carl Bezuidenhout, 14 Ashwin Scott, 13 Shaun Venter, 12 Siviwe Magaba, 11 Allister Kettledas, 10 Ricardo Croy, 9 Jacques Coetzee, 8 Doppies le Roux, 7 Alwyn Bester, 6 Corné Steenkamp, 5 Marius Coetzer, 4 Eduan van der Walt, 3 Ashley Buys, 2 Hannes Franklin (c), 1 Ronnie Uys.
Replacements:16 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 17 Dawie Steyn, 18 Willem Serfontein, 19 Jaco Bouwer, 20 Tian Meyer, 21 Elgar Watts, 22 Tiaan Marx.

Referee:Jonathan Kaplan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615