Planet Rugby

Clermont snatch extra time thriller!

15th May 2010 18:05

Share:

Clermont Toulon SF 2010

The semi-final in Saint-Etienne was perhaps the most intense game of the year

Clermont booked a place in the Top 14 Final on Saturday but they needed extra time to overcome Toulon 35-29 in their semi-final in Saint-Etienne.

A drama-filled match saw the sides end the regulation 80 minutes level at 22-all.

Twenty minutes of extra time - including a try for each side, a drop goal and a couple of penalties - ensued to see Clermont grab the spoils.

They will now face Perpignan in a rematch of last year's final at the Stade de France on May 29, Clermont's fourth consecutive final. (Of course they have yet to win one.)

Clermont had the upper hand at scrum time in the first half and were the far more ambitious side. Anthony Floch replied to Jonny Wilkinson's early penalty to level the scores after five minutes. But Wilko made sure Toulon led 9-6 at half time thanks to two penalties to Morgan Parra's one.

Toulon offered very little on attack rather basing their game on aggressive defence and the boot of their star fly-half.

As expected, Clermont played their usual expansive game and pushed RCT into enough mistakes to allow Morgan Parra - who was near flawless from the kicking tee - to bring les Juanards level shortly after the break.

Two more penalties from the feisty scrum-half put Clermont 15-9 in front in the 57th minute when Olivier Missoup went off his feet.

But the Toulon scrum made a strong come back in the second half winning a penalty and allowing Wilkinson to narrow the gap to three points going into the final quarter.

Clermont looked to have the match in bag when replacement prop Davit Zirakashvili crashed over with ten minutes left on the clock after Aurélien Rougerie's charge had the RCT defence going backwards.

But the Georgian's try finally spurred Toulon to attack, and attack they did, with Sonny Bill Williams touching down in the 75th minute to end a move started 100m earlier.

Wilkinson's conversion and then his penalty two minutes from the hooter leveled the scores to set up extra time.

Clermont spent the first ten half of extra time camped in the Toulon 22. The ASMCA scrum bounced back in style and the Clermontois led 25-22 at the break thanks to a Brock James penalty (Parra had been replaced soon after Zirakashvili's try).

After the restart, James slotted the drop of the year, from 55m out, to put Clermont six points ahead.

Julien Malzieu then beat Gabiriele Lovobalavu in an 80m sprint to touch down his own kick ahead and give Clermont a comfortable lead.

More drama was to follow however when Toulon replacement scrum-half Fabien Cibray chipped ahead and scored. Wilkinson's conversion reduced the gap to six pints again, but the Varois were unable to pull the game from the fire for second time, handing Clermont a memorable victory.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Tries: Williams, Cibray
Cons: Wilkinson 2
Pens: Wilkinson 4
Drop: Wilkinson

For Clermont:
Tries:
Zirakashvili, Malzieu
Cons: Parra, James
Pens: Parra 4, James
Drops: Floch, James

RC Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 13 Mafileo Kefu, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Tana Umaga, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Pierre Mignoni, 8 Juan-Martin Fernadez Lobbe, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Joe Van Niekerk (cap), 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Kristian Chesney, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Sébastien Bruno, 1 Laurent Emmanuelli.
Replacements: 16 Philip Fitzgerald, 17 Saimone Taumeopeau, 18 Fotunuupule Auelua, 19 Ross Skeate, 20 Olivier Missoup, 21 Felipe Contepomi, 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Tonga Lea'aetoa.

Clermont Auvergne: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Napolioni Nalaga, 13 Aurélien Rougerie (cap), 12 Joubert, 11Julien Malzieu, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Julien Bonnaire , 5 Thibault Privat, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Martin Scelzo, 2 Mario Ledesma, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Benoît Cabello, 17 Davit Zirakashvili, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Alexandre Audebert, 20 Kevin Senio, 21 Tasesa Lavea, 22 Gonzalo Canale, 23 Lionel Faure.

Referee: Jérôme Garces

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615