Planet Rugby

Stormers cruise into home semi-final

15th May 2010 14:39

Share:

Schalk Burger Stormers Bulls 2010

Stormers captain Schalk Burger

The Stormers brushed aside a second-string Bulls side at Newlands on Saturday to march into the semi-finals thanks to a 38-10 bonus-point win.

Bryan Habana scored two tries against his former team in a one-sided affair that ensured both semi-finals will take place in South Africa next Saturday.

The Stormers will host the Waratahs at Newlands while the Bulls will play the Crusaders at Orlando Stadium in Soweto on the outskirts of Johannesburg.

Habana's two tries set the hosts on their way, before further scores from Andries Bekker and Jaque Fourie put further daylight between the two sides.

Debutant Ruan Snyman did manage a late consolation for the visitors, who rested their entire first team having already secured top spot.

The Stormers were ahead inside the opening five minutes when they worked the ball through the phases and Schalk Burger sent a long pass out to Habana on the left to run in.

Peter Grant added the conversion, but the visitors were on the board not long after - the hosts conceding a penalty for playing the ball on the ground and Jacques-Louis Potgieter making no mistake with his effort.

But two penalties from Grant within the space of four minutes, the first for not rolling away and second when Pedrie Wannenburg was caught offside, put Alister Coetzee's side further in front after the first quarter.

Habana then grabbed his second try after Gio Aplon and Joe Pietersen moved the ball quickly through the hands, where the South Africa winger was again waiting to score.

Grant missed the conversion this time, but took his next opportunity when Bekker went over just on the half-hour mark - the big lock picking up six metres short and driving over.

It was 25-3 at the break and another two Grant penalties after the restart extended that lead - the second coming at a cost for the Bulls, who lost De Wet Barry to a yellow card after he entered a tackle with his elbow.

The Stormers grabbed their bonus-point try in the 64th minute when a chip by Aplon was excellently regathered and then passed inside for Fourie to score.

Grant made no mistake with the conversion and, when Habana was sent to the bin for a deliberate knock-down, it gave the Bulls an opening to score.

Snyman obliged when he made a break from five metres out to score a consolation, which was converted by Francois Brummer, but the Pretoria side were already well beaten.

Man of the match: Peter Grant marshaled his backs wonderfully, made the right choices and slotted his kicks. Top job.

The scorers

For the Stormers:
Tries: Habana 2, Bekker, Fourie
Cons: Grant 3
Pens: Grant 4

For the Bulls:
Try:
Snyman
Cons: Brummer
Pen: Potgieter

Yellow cards: Barry (Bulls - 53rd min); Habana (Stormers - 78th)

Stormers: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Juan De Jongh, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant , 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Adriaan Fondse,3 Brok Harris,2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Replacements:16 Deon Fourie 17 Eusebio Guinazu 18 Anton Van Zyl 19 Pieter Louw 20 Ricky Januarie 21 Willem De Waal 22 Tim Whitehead

Bulls: 15 Tiger Mangweni, 14 Jaco van der Westhuyzen, 13 Stephan Dippenaar, 12 De Wet Barry, 11 Deon Helberg, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 6 Derick KuŁn, 5 Bakkies Botha , (c), 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Bees Roux, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Jaco Engels.
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Dean Greyling, 18 Fudge Mabeta, 19 Okkie Kruger, 20 Ruan Snyman, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Stefan Watermeyer.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00