Planet Rugby

Ospreys glide into Magners final

14th May 2010 21:09

Share:

JAmes hook ospreys pass

James Hook: Scored the Ospreys' second try

The Ospreys booked their place in the Magners League Grand Final on Friday with a hard-fought 20-5 win over Glasgow at the Liberty Stadium.

Shane Williams and James Hook each scored a try for the hosts as the Welsh side led from start to finish.

But a crowd of only 7,079 watched the Ospreys reach the showpiece on May 29, where they will play the winners of the other semi-final between Munster and Leinster on Saturday.

Glasgow have never won on Ospreys turf and they were not helped that Dan Parks missed eight points' worth of kicks, failing with two penalties and missing the conversion for Fergus Thomson's second-half try.

Due to traffic problems, which delayed the Glasgow coach and four of the Ospreys players, the kick-off was delayed by 10 minutes.

The Warriors were without Scotland captain Chris Cusiter against an unchanged Ospreys. Mark McMillan took over at scrum-half after Cusiter was injured in last week's win over Scarlets.

The Ospreys went into the game weighed down by a £100,000 fine and a four-point deduction for next season for breaching Magners rules for not fulfilling their March 19 fixture in Ulster.

But they put that behind them as they took a narrow 7-0 lead into half-time.

Alun Wyn Jones, who was making his 100 appearance for the Ospreys, stole an early lineout as the home side pressed Glasgow's 22. But solid Scots' defence forced Dan Biggar into a drop-goal attempt which he pushed wide.

But on 10 minutes the Ospreys had their first try. Glasgow knocked on in contact on the halfway line, Shane Williams picked up, evaded a tackle and ran in unopposed for only his third regional try of the season. But there was a suspicion Williams had a foot in touch as he ran clear.

The Ospreys had the better of the referee's decisions but what penalties Glasgow had Parks missed with long range efforts on 14 and 34 minutes.

The only other try scoring chance of the half came in injury time when Andrew Bishop charged down a Parks kick, but the Ospreys centre knocked on just five metres short as he tried to gather the ball.

The second half began in dramatic fashion with Glasgow scoring a try in only the second minute. Hooker Bernard Thomson went over in the left corner after scrum-half Mark McMillan had picked up a loose palm down at a line-out from Ryan Jones.

But in the space of three minutes the Ospreys were back in control of the contest leading 17-5. A Biggar penalty was followed by a fine try from James Hook, who made a fine break down the left and then chipped over the cover defence to regather and go over.

After that the Ospreys took full control of the game and put some gloss on the scoreline with an injury time penalty for Biggar.

The scorers

For Ospreys:
Tries:
Williams, Hook
Cons: Biggar 2
Pens: Biggar 2

For Glasgow:
Try:
Thomson

Ospreys: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 James Hook, 11 Shane Williams, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Ryan Jones (capt), 7 Marty Holah, 6 Jerry Collins, 5 Jonathan Thomas, 4 Alun-Wyn Jones, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Ian Gough, 19 Filo Tiatia, 20 Jamie Nutbrown, 21 Gareth Owen, 22 Nikki Walker.

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Rob Dewey, 13 Max Evans, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 John Barclay, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Alastair Kellock (capt), 4 Tim Barker, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Ed Kalman.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Kevin Tkachuk, 18 Dan Turner, 19 James Eddie, 20 Hefin O'Hare, 21 Duncan Weir, 22 Colin Shaw.

Venue: Liberty Stadium
Referee: George Clancy

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00