Planet Rugby

Bath book trip to Leicester

08th May 2010 16:49

Share:

Nick Abendanon slides over against Leeds

A double: Nick Abendanon

Bath's late charge to the Guinness Premiership play-offs was completed on Saturday as they beat Leeds 39-3 to book a trip to Leicester next week.

First half tries by Nick Abendanon and Michael Claassens sent Bath on their way to an 11th victory in 12 league games since Christmas.

A 17-point interval advantage was extended after the break through wing Matt Banahan's touchdown, a brilliant second Abendanon try and a Joe Maddock score, while Olly Barkley kicked four conversions and added two penalties.

Leeds mustered a solitary Ceiron Thomas penalty in reply after being outclassed throughout the contest.

While Leicester lose rarely at home - and they knocked Bath out of Premiership and Heineken Cup contention last term - the West Country club will not be short of confidence.

After collecting just 12 points from their first 10 Premiership games, Bath took 49 in the next 12, suggesting confidence will not be an issue when they head to Leicester.

Bath last lifted the league title in 1996, but they are a transformed team since Christmas and Leicester will underestimate them at their peril.

The Tigers can, though, reflect on a 43-20 victory over Bath five weeks ago, which will give them confidence in terms of reaching the Premiership final at Twickenham on May 29.

England squad member Shontayne Hape lined up in Bath's midfield hoping to press his claims for the summer tour of Australia and New Zealand before Martin Johnson's squad announcement on Tuesday.

Leeds, meanwhile, fielded 13 of the side that secured Premiership safety by condemning Worcester to last place with their narrow victory over them a fortnight ago.

Maddock led Bath out on his final home appearance before moving to Italy next term, but the home side suffered an early injury blow when England hooker Lee Mears went off injured.

Mears was replaced by South African Pieter Dixon, and Bath took time to settle as they were hindered by several unforced handling errors.

Leeds encountered few problems keeping Bath out, although veteran lock Danny Grewcock was denied a try when the video referee ruled he had failed to touch the ball down under a pile of bodies.

And it was a prelude to Bath breaking the deadlock as they made their temporary one-man advantage count after Leeds scrum-half Andy Gomarsall, playing his last club game ahead of retirement, was sin-binned for a technical infringement.

Bath retained field position after Grewcock's near miss, and quickly recycled possession enabled Abendanon to cross, with Barkley converting from the touchline.

Leeds were struggling to keep Bath out, and a Barkley penalty made it 10-0 ahead of an injury to referee Martin Fox that saw him replaced by David Rose.

Bath, without ever threatening to find top gear, extended their lead as half-time approached when skipper Claassens shredded Leeds' blindside defence for an opportunist score.

Barkley converted, and Leeds were down and out at 17-0 adrift, with Bath halfway towards mission accomplished.

Leeds had no answer in the second period, being unlocked by Barkley's midfield craft that created a score for Banahan, then Abendanon dummied a pass to flanker Andy Beattie before finishing off a high-paced handling move that clinched a bonus point.

Leeds had entered damage-limitation mode, and it was just a case of how many more points Bath would score as they completed their Premiership home programme.

Maddock sprinted over for try number five, and the final whistle could not come soon enough for a Leeds side high on commitment, but excruciatingly short in terms of attacking endeavour.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Abendanon 2, Claassens, Banahan, Maddock
Con: Barkley 4
Pen: Barkley 2

For Leeds Carnegie:
Pen: Thomas

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Joe Maddock, 13 Shontayne Hape, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens (c), 8 Luke Watson, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Stuart Hooper, 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Peter Short, 20 Ben Skirving, 21 Mike Baxter, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Matt Carraro.

Leeds:15 Jon Goodridge, 14 Richard Welding, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Seru Rabeni, 11 Lee Blackett, 10 Ceiron Thomas, 9 Andy Gomarsall, 8 Alfie To'oala, 7 Rhys Oakley, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Marco Wentzel (c), 4 Erik Lund, 3 Juan Gomez, 2 Andy Titterrell, 1 Mike Macdonald.
Replacements:16 Alex Moreno, 17 Gareth Hardy, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Tom Denton, 20 Jon Pendlebury, 21 Scott Mathie, 22 Joe Ford, 23 Henry Paul.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00