Planet Rugby

Ulster conquer Murrayfield

25th April 2010 18:04

Share:

Stephen Ferris with Bath gong

Wheel Deal: Stephen Ferris dotted down for Ulster

Ulster notched up a surprise 37-25 Magners League win over Edinburgh at Murrayfield on Sunday.

Ulster's bonus-point win ensures that they will stay ahead of Connacht and earn a Heineken Cup place next season.

For sorry Edinburgh it was a sad day. A poor performance means their hopes of qualifying for the Magners League play-off are hanging by a thread.

Tries by Jamie Smith for Ulster and Tim Visser for Edinburgh with Niall O'Connor and Phil Godman each kicking the conversion and a penalty meant the sides started the second half tied at 10-10.

However a much more slick Ulster secured a good win with second-half tries from Simon Danielli, Ian Whitten, Ian Humphreys and Stephen Ferris while Humphreys added two conversion sand a penalty.

Edinburgh's tries by Visser and Andy Turnbull were no consolation as Godman converted one and kicked a conversion.

Ulster showed their early nervousness when an unnecessary tug on Edinburgh full-back Ben Cairns after he had lofted a hopeful kick brought a penalty in the sixth minute that Phil Godman eased home.

However the lead was a short one. In perfect conditions, Edinburgh were guilty of basic errors including slipping off tackles.

The Ulster try arrived after 12 minutes. Orthodox handling to the right saw centre Daren Cave slip the ball inside to full back Jamie Smith who accelerated out of home wing Tim Visser's attempted tackle and through a better one on the line from Mark Robertson to touch down under the bar for Niall O'Connor to convert.

In the 20th minute, Godman and Nick De Luca dithered in dealing with a long kick over their goal line and almost let in Simon Danielli to touch down.

However, Ulster soon extended their lead to 10-3 when O'Connor goaled a long penalty almost immediately.

Visser had been trying hard to make up for his error but the top try-scorer in the league was well-policed until he broke the tackle of Ian Whitten and dived over in the 30th minute for his ninth try of the season.

The move had started with a thrust down the right wing by Cairns with scrum half Greig Godman adding important penetration as the ball was switched left. Godman converted off the post.

With O'Connor missing a long penalty soon after, the score remained tied at 10-10 at the half-time.

Mike Blair, Edinburgh's Lions scrum-half who had been left on the bench, came on for Laidlaw in 50 minutes but it was Ulster's first-half sub Ian Humphreys who conjured up the first try of the second half with a little dart before sending Scotland cap Danielli over the line for the unconverted try.

Edinburgh passed up a try-scoring chance when Nick De Luca made a long run only to pass forward to supporting Roddy Grant.

However, Ulster showed them how to do it in the 64th minute. Pressure on the left was moved right for centre Ian Whitten to step round replacement wing Andy Turnbull to score in the right corner from where Humphreys' conversion hit a post.

If a long penalty by Gossman in the 71st minute brought some hope that was extinguished when first Ian Humphreys charged down Cairns' clearing kick behind his line to touch-down and then Stephen Ferris broke clear to dash 30 metres to score. Humphreys converted both.

Two late home tries, by Visser and Turnbull, were too little as Godman unconverted only one and Humphrey's penalty to close the game rubbed salt in the home wound.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Visser 2, Turnbull
Cons: Godman 2
Pens: Godman 2

For Ulster:
Tries: Smith, Danielli, Whitten, Humphreys, Ferris
Cons: O'Connor, Humphreys 2
Pens: O'Connor, Humphreys

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Ben Cairns, 14 Tim Visser, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 John Houston, 11 Mark Robertson, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Dave Callam, 7 Roddy Grant (c), 6 Alan MacDonald, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Fraser McKenzie, 19 Scott Newlands, 20 Mike Blair, 21 Andrew Turnbull, 22 Jim Thompson.

Ulster: 15 Jamie Smith, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Niall O'Connor, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Robbie Diack, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Stephen Ferris, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Ed O'Donoghue, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Bryan Young, 18 Ryan Caldwell, 19 TJ Anderson, 20 Isaac Boss, 21 Ian Humphreys, 22 Nevin Spence.

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)TMO: Peter Allan (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615