Planet Rugby

Ospreys close in on Leinster

24th April 2010 20:18

Share:

Dan Biggar shapes to kick

Fifteen points: Dan Biggar

The Ospreys returned into the home semi-final spots on Saturday courtesy of a hard-fought 15-11 victory over Munster at Thomond Park.

Dan Biggar's right boot did all the damage as the Welsh claimed their first ever win at the Limerick venue, moving themselves a step closer to a home Magners League semi-final.

Biggar kicked five penalties from five attempts as the Ospreys moved back into second place in the league table, with just one round of games to go.

Munster's stand-in captain Ronan O'Gara scored a try and kicked two penalties but he also missed four other kicks, totalling 11 points, as the Irish side's hopes of defending the league title took a serious hit.

The result leaves Munster in fourth place in the standings, meaning they will have to beat the Cardiff Blues away in two weeks' time and hope that other sides slip up in order to reach the semi-finals.

In damp conditions, there was no real pattern in the opening half, and both sides struggled to gain a foothold amid dropped passes, aimless kicks and a general lack of urgency.

Munster played most of the attacking rugby and they enjoyed a large chunk of territory while failing to trouble the try-line.

Flanker David Wallace put in some big carries to spark some much-needed life into the game, one of which saw him set up winger Scott Deasy for a darting run into the 22.

But the Ospreys, with Ryan Jones and Marty Holah tackling effectively, were able to soak up the pressure and O'Gara's 11th-minute penalty was the only score of a flat first quarter.

He missed two further penalty chances, the second of which was particularly kickable, and his opposite number Biggar was bang on target with his two opening efforts after 23 and 31 minutes.

Prop Paul James foraged well at a ruck to tee up the young outside-half for a smashing strike from distance, and he punished Alan Quinlan with another well-struck effort on the half hour, setting up a 6-3 half-time lead.

Paul Warwick got closest to breaching the try-line but his sniping run on the left was ended by a knock on, forced by a Jerry Collins tackle.

The Ospreys seized the initiative at the start of the second half with a Wallace offside allowing Biggar split the posts again, and Munster had to scramble back to deny Andrew Bishop a try after a Mike Phillips break.

Two more successful kicks from Biggar, the second coming after Munster number eight James Coughlan was sin-binned for hands in the ruck, left the home side with a mountain to climb at 15-3 down.

Munster cranked it up for the final quarter, with O'Gara kicking his second penalty, but worryingly, with their Heineken Cup semi-final trip to San Sebastian looming next week, they were never able to hit top gear.

A lovely counter-attack from Lifeimi Mafi and Deasy got them within scoring range and Ospreys skipper Ryan Jones was sin-binned at the next phase for illegally collapsing a maul.

Holah held up replacement hooker Damien Varley as the Munster pack tried to sniff out a try, which arrived on 71 minutes when Deasy sniped through, setting up a ruck from which O'Gara attacked the blindside and got over.

But he could not add the conversion from wide out on the right and the Ospreys, with Tommy Bowe and Jerry Collins putting in some telling hits, deservedly held on to become the first Welsh region to win in Limerick since the Dragons did so six years ago.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Tries: O'Gara
Pen: O'Gara 2

For the Ospreys:
Pen: Biggar 5

Munster: 15 Paul Warwick, 14 Tom Gleeson, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Jean De Villiers, 11 Scott Deasy, 10 Ronan O'Gara (c),9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 James Coughlan. 7 David Wallace, 6 Alan Quinlan, 5 Mick O'Driscoll, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 John Hayes; 2 Jerry Flannery, 1 Marcus Horan.
Replacements:16 Damien Varley, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Billy Holland, 19 Niall Ronan, 20 Peter Stringer, 21 Denis Hurley, 22 Simon Zebo.

Ospreys: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 James Hook, 11 Shane Williams, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Ryan Jones (c), 7 Marty Holah, 6 Jerry Collins, 5 Jonathan Thomas, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Alun Wyn Jones, 19 Filo Tiatia, 20 Jamie Nutbrown, 21 Sonny Parker, 22 Nikki Walker.

Referee: Neil Paterson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00