Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Gloucester

09th April 2010 12:41

Share:

mike tindall try

Mike Tindall: Back to lead Gloucester

Bryan Redpath makes seven changes to his starting XV as Gloucester travel to Wasps for Sunday's Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final.

Redpath has had to make full use of his squad in the past two weeks with Gloucester having faced three games in eight days up to and including the win over Saracens last Saturday.

He is able to welcome back several internationals to this weekend's matchday squad including the return of Mike Tindall who will skipper the side.

Also returning in the back line are James Simpson-Daniel and Nicky Robinson who were both replacements against Saracens.

Dave Attwood and Alex Brown are both back as Gloucester field a new-look second row and Peter Buxton and Akapusi Qera both return in the back row.

Named amongst the replacements is Alasdair Strokosch who last featured for the first team in the Guinness Premiership fixture at Adams Park on March 7th.

Redpath knows that there will no room for mistakes if Gloucester are to be competitive against Wasps:

"We know that Wasps had a win last weekend and they'll be pretty happy. They're in that top four and also in the quarter final."

"So, they'll be desperate and they've always been a very good knockout side and we expect a tough challenge from them."

"We've played consistently well against Wasps away from home but we haven't put in a full 80 minutes and have lost both games because of ten minute spells. So, we have to put in an 80 minute performance."

Meanwhile, the men in black and gold have made three changes to the starting line-up that secured a 33-22 win over London Irish with Ben Jacobs at full-back, Danny Cipriani at fly-half and Serge Betsen on the flank.

The trio replace Mark Van Gisbergen, Dave Walder and Tom Rees respectively, who are all named amongst the replacements. They are joined on the bench by Simon Shaw, part of the match 23 for the first time since the Six Nations following a shoulder injury.

Looking ahead to the game Wasps Director of Rugby Tony Hanks, said: "We have a proud history in this competition and it was a major stepping stone and launch pad for a very successful era of rugby when we beat Bath in the 2003 Challenge Cup final, so we will be eager to see a strong performance and result on Sunday.

"It's great to have an all-English quarter final at Adams Park, particularly against a side like Gloucester - one we've already met so many times this season. Their recent form has been good and we look forward to an open, fast and physical match as we reignite our rivalry.

"Last weekend against London Irish, we produced one of our best performances of the season, but a few players took heavy knocks and have been managed this week.

"Our squad changes reflect that, as well as the efforts of the players like Betsen and Jacobs who have performed consistently from the bench in recent weeks and throughout the season.

"There is still so much to play for in the Amlin and the league, it is now knockout rugby and we have embraced the challenges and the edge that that brings."

Gloucester: 15 Freddie Burns, 14 James Simpson-Daniel, 13 Mike Tindall (c), 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Rory Lawson, 8 Adam Eustace, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Alex Brown, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Nick Wood, 18 Pierre Capdevielle, 19 Will James, 20 Alasdair Strokosch, 21 Jordi Pasqualin, 22 Jonny May, 23 Charlie Sharples.

Wasps: 15 Ben Jacobs, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 David Lemi, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 John Hart, 7 Serge Betsen, 6 Joe Worsley, 5 George Skivington, 4 Dan Ward-Smith, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber (c), 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Bob Baker, 19 Simon Shaw , 20 Tom Rees, 21 Dave Walder, 22 Mark Van Gisbergen, 23 Paul Sackey.

Date: Sunday, April 11
Kick-off: 15.00 BST
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Christophe Berdos.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615