Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Gloucester

09th April 2010 12:41

Share:

mike tindall try

Mike Tindall: Back to lead Gloucester

Bryan Redpath makes seven changes to his starting XV as Gloucester travel to Wasps for Sunday's Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final.

Redpath has had to make full use of his squad in the past two weeks with Gloucester having faced three games in eight days up to and including the win over Saracens last Saturday.

He is able to welcome back several internationals to this weekend's matchday squad including the return of Mike Tindall who will skipper the side.

Also returning in the back line are James Simpson-Daniel and Nicky Robinson who were both replacements against Saracens.

Dave Attwood and Alex Brown are both back as Gloucester field a new-look second row and Peter Buxton and Akapusi Qera both return in the back row.

Named amongst the replacements is Alasdair Strokosch who last featured for the first team in the Guinness Premiership fixture at Adams Park on March 7th.

Redpath knows that there will no room for mistakes if Gloucester are to be competitive against Wasps:

"We know that Wasps had a win last weekend and they'll be pretty happy. They're in that top four and also in the quarter final."

"So, they'll be desperate and they've always been a very good knockout side and we expect a tough challenge from them."

"We've played consistently well against Wasps away from home but we haven't put in a full 80 minutes and have lost both games because of ten minute spells. So, we have to put in an 80 minute performance."

Meanwhile, the men in black and gold have made three changes to the starting line-up that secured a 33-22 win over London Irish with Ben Jacobs at full-back, Danny Cipriani at fly-half and Serge Betsen on the flank.

The trio replace Mark Van Gisbergen, Dave Walder and Tom Rees respectively, who are all named amongst the replacements. They are joined on the bench by Simon Shaw, part of the match 23 for the first time since the Six Nations following a shoulder injury.

Looking ahead to the game Wasps Director of Rugby Tony Hanks, said: "We have a proud history in this competition and it was a major stepping stone and launch pad for a very successful era of rugby when we beat Bath in the 2003 Challenge Cup final, so we will be eager to see a strong performance and result on Sunday.

"It's great to have an all-English quarter final at Adams Park, particularly against a side like Gloucester - one we've already met so many times this season. Their recent form has been good and we look forward to an open, fast and physical match as we reignite our rivalry.

"Last weekend against London Irish, we produced one of our best performances of the season, but a few players took heavy knocks and have been managed this week.

"Our squad changes reflect that, as well as the efforts of the players like Betsen and Jacobs who have performed consistently from the bench in recent weeks and throughout the season.

"There is still so much to play for in the Amlin and the league, it is now knockout rugby and we have embraced the challenges and the edge that that brings."

Gloucester: 15 Freddie Burns, 14 James Simpson-Daniel, 13 Mike Tindall (c), 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Rory Lawson, 8 Adam Eustace, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Alex Brown, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Nick Wood, 18 Pierre Capdevielle, 19 Will James, 20 Alasdair Strokosch, 21 Jordi Pasqualin, 22 Jonny May, 23 Charlie Sharples.

Wasps: 15 Ben Jacobs, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 David Lemi, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 John Hart, 7 Serge Betsen, 6 Joe Worsley, 5 George Skivington, 4 Dan Ward-Smith, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber (c), 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Bob Baker, 19 Simon Shaw , 20 Tom Rees, 21 Dave Walder, 22 Mark Van Gisbergen, 23 Paul Sackey.

Date: Sunday, April 11
Kick-off: 15.00 BST
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Christophe Berdos.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00