Planet Rugby

Edinburgh sink the Scarlets

26th March 2010 21:25

Share:

SKY_MOBILE visser

Tim Visser: Scored the critical try

Tim Visser's second-half try proved enough for Edinburgh to hold on for victory over the Scarlets in the Magners League on Friday.

On several occasions in the game Edinburgh seemed a classy outfit offloading dextrously and making line breaks and scoring two exciting tries.

On other occasions they let their standards slip, notably in giving away silly penalties, not protecting the ball and allowing Scarlets to blast through powder-puff tackling.

However, the main thing from the home perspective was that at the start of the post-Six Nations run-in to the new Magners League play-offs was that the game was won.

Unlike many Welsh teams that venture to Scotland the Scarlets were quickly out their trap, forcing a five-metre line-out followed by a scrum.

When a ruck developed under the Edinburgh posts the home number eight Roddy Grant tried to kick the ball free and the deserved penalty was slipped home by Rhys Priestland in the fourth minute.

Late call-offs by Edinburgh centres Nick De Luca (groin) and Ben Cairns (hamstring) had produced a very different back line from the one originally chosen with international centre Simon Webster given his second start of the season.

He was prominent in the 12th minute, released after good work by Mark Robertson.

The ball got into the visitors' 22 and when they went offside Phil Godman kicked the simple penalty to tie the score.

Edinburgh attacked down the other wing with Tim Visser and Ross Rennie prominent, producing another penalty which was slotted home to give Edinburgh the lead after 14 minutes.

With both backs and forwards offloading Edinburgh then enjoyed a good spell crowned by a magnificent try by Grant in the 27th minute.

Following a Robertson up-and-under plus chase the ball was fed to the number eight well outside the Scarlets 22 but he found a way through the traffic and then accelerated to score under the bar with Godman converting.

Instead of pulling away Edinburgh found themselves under the cosh.

Scarlets left winger Andy Fenby shot up his wing and when the ball came inside crisp handling involved Priestland, David Lyons and Phil John with the latter touching down and Priestland converting.

Errors by Robertson and Jim Thompson allowed the visitors to stay on the attack but Edinburgh were able to go in leading 13-10.

Edinburgh's restart brought an immediate try. Mike Blair broke clear on halfway and kicked left where the ball broke to Visser who scored but Godman could not convert.

Priestland and Godman then exchanged penalties before Edinburgh got a lucky break when Scarlets replacement hooker Matt Rees charged down and secured Blair's clearing kick but put a foot in touch as he 'scored' from seven metres.

A drop goal from Godman on 60 minutes seemed to have eased Edinburgh away but a try from Fenby that started innocuously but left numerous Edinburgh players looking at one another, converted by Dan Newton, narrowed the home lead to 24-20 and a nervous last 10 minutes ensued.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Grant, Visser
Con: Godman
Pens: Godman 3
Drop goal: Godman

For the Scarlets:
Tries: John, Fenby
Cons: Priestland, Newton
Pens: Priestland 2

Edinburgh: 15 Jim Thompson, 14 Mark Robertson, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Mike Blair (captain), 8 Roddy Grant, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Alan MacDonald, 5 Steve Turnbull, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Ross Ford, 17 Allan Jacobsen, 18 Jim Hamilton, 19 Scott Newlands, 20 Greig Laidlaw, 21 David Blair, 22 John Houston.

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Lee Williams, 13 Regan King, 12 Jonathan Davies 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 David Lyons (capt), 7 Richie Pugh, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Deacon Manu, 17 Matthew Rees, 18 Lou Reed 19 Rob McCusker, 20 Tavis Knoyle, 21 Daniel Newton, 22 Gareth Maule.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00