Planet Rugby

Waratahs sink Sharks in Sydney

06th March 2010 08:23

Share:

Daniel Halangahu waratahs sharks

Daniel Halangahu: Scored the Waratahs' first try

The Waratahs made a winning return home on Saturday with a 25-21 victory over the struggling Sharks in hard-fought but uninspired encounter.

The Sharks might well feel aggrieved after Kurtley Beale intentionally knocked down what looked to be a try-scoring pass in the dying minutes. Referee Paul Marks dished out a yellow card, but failed to award the penalty try that seemed the logic conclusion.

While the Waratahs scored three tries, they didn't excite the crowd much as they chose to kick rather than keep ball in hand more often than not.

The Sharks' performance was a marked step up on what we've seen on their tour so far, but unfortunately, judging by the number of elementary errors made over the 80 minutes, it's fairly safe to say neither of these sides will be winning the competition this year unless some major improvements are made.

It took less than 30 seconds for the Sharks to give away the first penalty - which Berrick Barnes duly sent through the uprights to give the Waratahs a perfect start.

Andy Goode provided the perfect reply however, smashing a drop goal from nearly 50m to leave the scores level at 3-all after just three minutes.

Barnes and Goode exchanged penalties before a crazy ten minutes which started with the Sharks being dealt two yellow cards in the space of three minutes.

Jannie du Plessis was sent to the bin for a stupid trip on Daniel Halangahu on twenty minutes only to see Goode join him for coming into the side of a ruck despite the referee's warnings. It was a Goode's second yellow card in less than 30 minutes in a Sharks jersey.

The visitors might have been down to thirteen men, but they would score the first try when Ryan Kankowski intercepted and ran 60m to score.

It was just the Sharks second try since the start of the season - both to Kankowski - and it put a skip in their step. It was all going wrong for the Waratahs as the thirteen-man Sharks plied the pressure and added another penalty from Ruan Pienaar.

Bizarrely, as soon as Du Plessis returned, the Waratahs scored! Halangahu snuck under the posts and Barnes' conversion closed the gap to a single point.

Crucially, the home side would score just before the break when Tom Carter muscled his way over from short range to give the Waratahs a 18-14 lead at half time.

The 'Tahs extended the lead when Tatafu Polota-Nau came flying at the Sharks' defensive line like a scud missile. Stefan Terblanche was never going to stop the 113kg hooker, who touched down under the posts.

The Waratahs were woeful at the restarts, and it would cost them as they allowed the Sharks to strike right back when Adrian Jacobs sold the home midfield a dummy to ghost over. Goode's conversion left the scores at 25-21 with twenty minutes to play.

The Sharks made all the running in the final stages, but a couple of marginal calls in the dying minutes meant that a losing bonus point is all they will have to settle for.

Man of the match: The Waratahs backs didn't seem to interested in doing much running, but hooker Tatafu Polota-Nau did everything expected of him, bashing people out the way all day and scoring a great try.

The scorers

For the Waratahs:
Tries:
Halangahu, Carter, Polota-Nau
Cons: Barnes 2
Pens: Barnes 2

For the Sharks:
Tries:
Kankowski, Jacobs
Con: Goode
Pens: Goode, Pienaar
Drop: Goode

Yellow cards: J. du Plessis (Sharks -20th min - trip); Goode (Sharks -23rd min - repeated offside); Beale (Waratahs - 78th min - intentional knock-down)

The teams:

Waratahs: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Tom Carter, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Luke Burgess; 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Phil Waugh (c), 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Al Baxter, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Damien Fitzpatrick, 17 Sekope Kepu, 18 Will Caldwell, 19 Ben Mowen, 20 Josh Holmes, 21 Kurtley Beale, 22 Rob Horne.

Sharks: 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Adrian Jacobs, 12 Riaan Swanepoel, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Andrew Goode, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Johann Muller, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 John Smit (c), 1 Deon Carstens.
Replacements: 16 Bismarck du Plessis, 17 Tendai Mtawarira, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Jacques Botes, 21 Rory Kockott, 22 Waylon Murray.

Referee: Paul Marks (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nathan Pearce (Australia), Steve Hardy (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615