Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Perpignan

05th February 2010 09:28

Share:

Thibault Lacroix bayonne perpignan

Thibault Lacroix: Starting at centre for Bayonne

Bayonne will be desperate for points whey they host defending Top 14 champions Perpignan in a rescheduled match at Stade Jean Dauger on Friday.

The Round fourteen clash was was originally sheduled for November was called off at the last minutes due to an outbreak of 'swine 'flu' in the Perpignan sqaud.

A win for Bayonne will lift them above Bourgoin and out of the relegation zone while success for Perpignan will move them up to second in the standings.

Perpignan will be without their internationals due to the Six Nations weekend, which is fair since they would have been in the same situation for the original fixture date due to the clash with the November Tests.

Prop Nicolas Mas and centre David Marty are away with les Bleus while Romanians Marius Tincu and Ovidiu Tonita will do duty in their country's World Cup qualifiers against Spain and Germany.

The visitors have been boosted by the return of full-back Jérôme Porical but Julien Candelon (wrist), Viliami Vaki (ankle), Maxime Mermoz (shoulder), Rimas Alvarez-Kairélis (thigh), Joffrey Michel (thigh) are all still either sidelined or not yet match fit.

New Bayonne coach Christian Gajan has retained the half-back pairing of Manny Edmonds and Cédric Garcia that helped their side to victory over Biarritz in the Basque derby last week.

L'Aviron must also do without their internationals, Benjamin Fall (France) and Craig Gower (Italy). As a result Thibault Lacroix will start at centre and Bolavucu on the wing.

Lionel Mazars returns to the bench after recovering from groin surgery where he will be joined by kiwi forwards Ross Filipo and Dwayne Haare and former Wallaby prop Rodney 'Rodzilla' Blake.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Pépito Elhorga, 14 Jean-Baptiset Peyras, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Filimone Bolavucu, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 7 Jacques Deen, 6 Julien Puricelli, 5 Rob Linde, 4 Nicolas Lafitte, 3 Aretz Iguiniz, 2 Roumieu, 1 Denis Avril.
Replacements: 16 Renaud Boyoud, 17 Arnaud Héguy, 18 Ross Filipo, 19 Dwayne Haare, 20 Pierre Bernad, 21 Sebastien Fauqué, 22 Lionel Mazars, 23 Rodney Blake.

Perpignan:15 Jerome Porical, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Jean-Phillipe Grandclaude, 12 Gavin Hume, 11 Andrien Planté, 10 Nicolas Laharrague, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Gerrie Britz, 5 Robins Tchale Watchou, 4 Olivier Olibeau, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Gilhem Guirado, 1 Perry Freshwater.
Replacements:16 Charles Geli, 17 Jermone Schuster, 18 Yohan Vivalda, 19 Damien Chouly, 20 David Mélé, 21 Christophe Manas, 22 Philip Burger, 23 Benoit Bourrust.

Date:Friday, February 5
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off:20.25 (19.25 GMT)
Referee:Jean-Luc Rebollal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00