Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Perpignan

05th February 2010 09:28

Share:

Thibault Lacroix bayonne perpignan

Thibault Lacroix: Starting at centre for Bayonne

Bayonne will be desperate for points whey they host defending Top 14 champions Perpignan in a rescheduled match at Stade Jean Dauger on Friday.

The Round fourteen clash was was originally sheduled for November was called off at the last minutes due to an outbreak of 'swine 'flu' in the Perpignan sqaud.

A win for Bayonne will lift them above Bourgoin and out of the relegation zone while success for Perpignan will move them up to second in the standings.

Perpignan will be without their internationals due to the Six Nations weekend, which is fair since they would have been in the same situation for the original fixture date due to the clash with the November Tests.

Prop Nicolas Mas and centre David Marty are away with les Bleus while Romanians Marius Tincu and Ovidiu Tonita will do duty in their country's World Cup qualifiers against Spain and Germany.

The visitors have been boosted by the return of full-back Jérôme Porical but Julien Candelon (wrist), Viliami Vaki (ankle), Maxime Mermoz (shoulder), Rimas Alvarez-Kairélis (thigh), Joffrey Michel (thigh) are all still either sidelined or not yet match fit.

New Bayonne coach Christian Gajan has retained the half-back pairing of Manny Edmonds and Cédric Garcia that helped their side to victory over Biarritz in the Basque derby last week.

L'Aviron must also do without their internationals, Benjamin Fall (France) and Craig Gower (Italy). As a result Thibault Lacroix will start at centre and Bolavucu on the wing.

Lionel Mazars returns to the bench after recovering from groin surgery where he will be joined by kiwi forwards Ross Filipo and Dwayne Haare and former Wallaby prop Rodney 'Rodzilla' Blake.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Pépito Elhorga, 14 Jean-Baptiset Peyras, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Filimone Bolavucu, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 7 Jacques Deen, 6 Julien Puricelli, 5 Rob Linde, 4 Nicolas Lafitte, 3 Aretz Iguiniz, 2 Roumieu, 1 Denis Avril.
Replacements: 16 Renaud Boyoud, 17 Arnaud Héguy, 18 Ross Filipo, 19 Dwayne Haare, 20 Pierre Bernad, 21 Sebastien Fauqué, 22 Lionel Mazars, 23 Rodney Blake.

Perpignan:15 Jerome Porical, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Jean-Phillipe Grandclaude, 12 Gavin Hume, 11 Andrien Planté, 10 Nicolas Laharrague, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Gerrie Britz, 5 Robins Tchale Watchou, 4 Olivier Olibeau, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Gilhem Guirado, 1 Perry Freshwater.
Replacements:16 Charles Geli, 17 Jermone Schuster, 18 Yohan Vivalda, 19 Damien Chouly, 20 David Mélé, 21 Christophe Manas, 22 Philip Burger, 23 Benoit Bourrust.

Date:Friday, February 5
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off:20.25 (19.25 GMT)
Referee:Jean-Luc Rebollal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411