Planet Rugby

Norton-Knight stars for Cardiff Blues

31st January 2010 16:58

Share:

Richard Mustoe offload for Cardiff Blues

On the scoresheet: Richard Mustoe

Cardiff Blues demonstrated their strength in depth by recording an impressive six-try 45-24 victory over Newcastle in the LV= Cup on Sunday.

The clincial home side ran in tries through the much-critised Sam Norton-Knight (2), Ma'ama Molitika, Richard Mustoe, Ceri Sweeney and Ben White as they moved to the top of Pool Three.

Hooker Alex Walker grabbed a hat-trick of scores for the visitors with replacement Rob Vickers adding a fourth to give the Falcons a bonus point.

Both teams attempted to play an expansive game, with the Falcons spurning kicks for goal as Director of Rugby Steve Bates gave his youth some experience of rugby at the top level.

But the Blues, whose starting line-up showed fifteen changes from the side which won at Harlequins in the Heineken Cup, proved too strong and romped to victory.

This clash, however, gave few clues as to who will come out on top when the teams meet again at Kingston Park in April in the quarter-finals of the Amlin Challenge Cup, when their regular stars will be back from the upcoming Six Nations Championship.

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:
Tries: Norton-Knight 2, Molitika, Mustoe, Sweeney, White
Con: Flanagan 2, Sweeney
Pen: Flanagan 3

For Newcastle:
Tries: Walker 3, Vickers
Con: Miller 2

Cardiff Blues:15 Sam Norton-Knight, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13 Tom Shanklin, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Dafydd James, 10 Dai Flanagan, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Mamma Molitika, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Andries Petorious, 5 Paul Tito (capt), 4 Scott Morgan, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Huw Dowden / Gary Horrigan, 1 Sam Hobbs
Replacements:16 Huw Dowden / Gary Horrigan, 17 Taufa'ao Filise, 18 Gary Powell, 19 Chris Dicomidis, 20 Ben White, 21 Tom Slater, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Gareth Thomas, 24 Chris Czekaj

Newcastle:15 Tom Catterick, 14 Danny Williams, 13 Michael Tait, 12 Gcobani Bobo, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Adam Balding (capt), 7 Will Welch, 6 Ed Williamson, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Peter Browne, 3 Matt Thompson, 2 Alex Walker, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements:16 Rob Vickers, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Josh Afu, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Hall Charlton, 22 Rob Vickerman, 23 Charlie Amesbury.

Referee: James Jones

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00