Planet Rugby

Norton-Knight stars for Cardiff Blues

31st January 2010 16:58

Share:

Richard Mustoe offload for Cardiff Blues

On the scoresheet: Richard Mustoe

Cardiff Blues demonstrated their strength in depth by recording an impressive six-try 45-24 victory over Newcastle in the LV= Cup on Sunday.

The clincial home side ran in tries through the much-critised Sam Norton-Knight (2), Ma'ama Molitika, Richard Mustoe, Ceri Sweeney and Ben White as they moved to the top of Pool Three.

Hooker Alex Walker grabbed a hat-trick of scores for the visitors with replacement Rob Vickers adding a fourth to give the Falcons a bonus point.

Both teams attempted to play an expansive game, with the Falcons spurning kicks for goal as Director of Rugby Steve Bates gave his youth some experience of rugby at the top level.

But the Blues, whose starting line-up showed fifteen changes from the side which won at Harlequins in the Heineken Cup, proved too strong and romped to victory.

This clash, however, gave few clues as to who will come out on top when the teams meet again at Kingston Park in April in the quarter-finals of the Amlin Challenge Cup, when their regular stars will be back from the upcoming Six Nations Championship.

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:
Tries: Norton-Knight 2, Molitika, Mustoe, Sweeney, White
Con: Flanagan 2, Sweeney
Pen: Flanagan 3

For Newcastle:
Tries: Walker 3, Vickers
Con: Miller 2

Cardiff Blues:15 Sam Norton-Knight, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13 Tom Shanklin, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Dafydd James, 10 Dai Flanagan, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Mamma Molitika, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Andries Petorious, 5 Paul Tito (capt), 4 Scott Morgan, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Huw Dowden / Gary Horrigan, 1 Sam Hobbs
Replacements:16 Huw Dowden / Gary Horrigan, 17 Taufa'ao Filise, 18 Gary Powell, 19 Chris Dicomidis, 20 Ben White, 21 Tom Slater, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Gareth Thomas, 24 Chris Czekaj

Newcastle:15 Tom Catterick, 14 Danny Williams, 13 Michael Tait, 12 Gcobani Bobo, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Adam Balding (capt), 7 Will Welch, 6 Ed Williamson, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Peter Browne, 3 Matt Thompson, 2 Alex Walker, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements:16 Rob Vickers, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Josh Afu, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Hall Charlton, 22 Rob Vickerman, 23 Charlie Amesbury.

Referee: James Jones

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00