Planet Rugby

Bath felled by Twelvetrees

29th January 2010 22:04

Share:

Leicester v Bath Peter Short

Chopped down: Short and Bath

Billy Twelvetrees marked his return with two tries in a 27-11 bonus-point win over Bath that keeps alive Leicester's hopes of LV= Cup silverware.

Twelvetrees, the hero of Leicester's thrilling Heineken Cup draw with the Ospreys in October, scored the try that broke Bath's resistance late in the first half then jinked through for his second to seal the win.

It was Twelvetrees' first appearance for Leicester in more than three months because of an ankle injury, although he had eased his way back into action by spending a month on loan at Championship club Nottingham.

His tries helped to preserve Leicester's unbeaten home record which stretches back to September 26, 2008.

That record looked under threat for most of a poor first half as Leicester struggled for fluency with a side missing 13 players away training with various England squads.

It was left to Bath centre Ryan Davis to break the deadlock with a penalty after 18 minutes when Leicester were penalised for collapsing a maul, although Sam Vesty levelled five minutes before the break with a well-struck long-range effort.

But both kickers also missed decent penalty chances, with Vesty hitting an upright with his opening effort and Davis scuffing an eminently kickable one after former England prop Julian White took down a scrum.

Bath twice came close to breaching Leicester's defences with lock Peter Short charging down a clearance kick from Aaron Mauger, only to be denied by Alex Tuilagi who scrambled back to touch down.

Former Leicester scrum-half Scott Bemand then set up an attack with a quick tapped penalty but number eight Ben Skirving was hauled down with the line in sight.

Leicester eventually clicked into gear when Argentinian full-back Lucas Amorosino stepped out of a tackle, Mauger chipped ahead and Twelvetrees used his pace and height to beat the cover defence and touch down. Vesty again hit an upright with his conversion attempt.

Davis trimmed the deficit to two points with a penalty three minutes into the second half but Vesty was off target with a long-range effort four minutes later.

Leicester sustained the pressure however and a high tackle by Nicky Little on Amorosino gave Leicester's pack the chance to lunch a series of close-range assaults. A penalty try was the predictable outcome when Bath collapsed a scrum under their own posts and Vesty added an easy conversion.

Leicester captain Mauger then crossed the line but his try was disallowed by referee David Rose for a forward pass.

It proved only a temporary respite for Bath as Twelvetrees powered over for his second try after 75 minutes, stepping through some flimsy tackling when Leicester attacked from a scrum. Vesty tagged on the extras.

Jonny Faamatuainu galloped clear for Bath's consolation try but Tuilagi secured a valuable bonus point for Leicester when he went over for a long distance interception try at the death.

Leicester's England and British & Irish Lions scrum-half Harry Ellis started his first game since mid-September, an absence caused by knee problems, and he played almost 60 minutes before he was replaced by James Grindal.

The scorers:

For Leicester:
Tries: Twelvetrees 2, Penalty, Tuilagi
Con: Vesty 2
Pen: Vesty

For Bath:
Tries: Fa'amatuainu
Pen: Davies 2

Leicester: 15 Lucas Amorosino, 14 Alesana Tuilagi, 13 Billy Twelvetrees, 12 Aaron Mauger (c), 11 Matt Smith, 10 Sam Vesty, 9 Harry Ellis, 8 Brett Deacon, 7 Ben Woods, 6 Ben Pienaar, 5 Ben Kay, 4 Calum Green, 3 Julian White, 2 Joe Duffey, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 Tom Youngs, 17 Robbie Harris, 18 Ryan Bower, 19 Dan Hemingway, 20 Tom Armes, 21 James Grindal, 22 Andy Forsyth, 23 Johne Murphy.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Joe Maddock (c), 13 Tom Cheeseman, 12 Ryan Davis, 11 Rhys Crane, 10 Nicky Little, 9 Scott Bemand, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Josh Ovens, 6 Daniel Browne, 5 Scott Hobson, 4 Peter Short, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Mark Lilley, 17 David Barnes, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Andy Beattie, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Jonny Faamatuainu, 22 Matt Keyte, 23 Matt Spelman.

Referee: David Rose

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00