Planet Rugby

Bourgoin deny Leeds at Headingley

24th January 2010 18:50

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Andy Key - Leeds Carnegie chief - Sept 2009

Key: 'We didn't perform to our level'

Bourgoin clinched a berth in the last eight over of the Amlin Challenge Cup with a tense 18-9 win over Leeds Carnegie at Headingley on Sunday.

Both sides knew going into the game that victory would secure a group win, and tries from Jean-Francois Coux and Albert Vulivuli and eight points from the boot of Benjamin Boyet helped the visits to the quarter-finals.

"We didn't perform to the level that we have been doing. We'd won four of our last five but we were a long way short today," said Leeds director of rugby Andy Key.

"Everything was stacked in our favour going into the game. We fully appreciated the fact that we were playing a very good side that had reached the final last year, but we felt that, on our own patch, we could get the win.

"We wanted to take the chance to progress but we weren't able to do that."

The result finalised the draw for the quarter-finals, with Connacht qualifying as top seeds after an unbeaten campaign.

Michael Bradley's side have been joined in the last eight by Wasps, Newcastle, Toulon and Bourgoin.

Those sides are joined by Cardiff Blues, Gloucester and Scarlets who qualify via this season's Heineken Cup to complete the quarter-final picture.

Bourgoin face a tough trip to play Connacht in Galway in the last eight while Toulon will be at home to Scarlets.

In the other two fixtures, Wasps will host Gloucester in an all-English affair and Cardiff Blues will travel to Newcastle to face the Falcons.

Connacht v Bourgoin
Toulon v Scarlets
London Wasps v Gloucester
Newcastle Falcons v Cardiff Blues

The games are scheduled for the weekend of April 9/10/11.

The scorers:

For Leeds Carnegie:
Pens: Thomas 3

For Bourgoin:
Tries: Coux, Vulivuli
Con: Boyet
Pen: Boyet
Drop: Boyet

The teams:

Leeds Carnegie: 15 Jon Goodridge, 14 Jonny Hepworth, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Henry Paul, 11 Lee Blackett, 10 Ceiron Thomas, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Calum Clark, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Marco Wentzel (c), 4 Erik Lund, 3 Juan Gomez, 2 Vili Ma'asi, 1 Mike MacDonald.
Replacements: 16 Rob Rawlinson, 17 Gareth Hardy, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Jon Pendlebury, 20 Tom Denton, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Jason Strange, 23 Scott Armstrong.

Bourgoin: 15 Anthony Forest, 14 Albert VuliVuli, 13 Matias Viazzo, 12 David Janin, 11 Rudi Coetzee, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 MickaŽl Forest, 8 Yann Labrit, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Julien Frier, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Wessel Jooste, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Arnaud Tchougong.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Vincent Pelo, 18 Olivier Milloud, 19 Timothy Cowley, 20 Bogdan Leonte, 21 John Senio, 22 Alberto Di Bernardo, 23 Camille Levast.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Brain MacNeice (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
Exeter vs WaspsExeter vs Wasps Preview
London Irish vs BathLondon Irish vs Bath Preview
Sunday , November 23
Saracens vs NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Preview
London Welsh vs Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Preview
Friday , November 28
Bath vs Harlequins19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 22
Italy vs South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Preview
Scotland vs TongaScotland vs Tonga Preview
Romania vs CanadaRomania vs Canada Preview
Ireland vs AustraliaIreland vs Australia Preview
Wales vs New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Preview
England vs SamoaEngland vs Samoa Preview
France vs ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Preview
Sunday , November 23
Georgia vs JapanGeorgia vs Japan Preview
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , November 23
Treviso vs LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Preview
Edinburgh vs Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Friday , November 28
Munster vs Ulster19:35
Cardiff Blues vs Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Fiji 20 - 14 USAFiji vs USA Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Dragons 12 - 38 MunsterDragons vs Munster Report
Ulster 25 - 16 OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 19 - 9 Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Report
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
Wasps 71 - 7 London WelshWasps vs London Welsh Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Ireland 49 - 7 GeorgiaIreland vs Georgia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 15
Sale Sharks 36 - 8 London IrishSale Sharks vs London Irish Report
Bath 23 - 14 Newcastle FalconsBath vs Newcastle Falcons Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Romania 13 - 18 JapanRomania vs Japan Report
England 28 - 31 South AfricaEngland vs South Africa Report
France 29 - 26 AustraliaFrance vs Australia Report
Scotland 16 - 24 New ZealandScotland vs New Zealand Report
Tonga 40 - 12 USATonga vs USA Report
Wales 17 - 13 FijiWales vs Fiji Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 14
Gloucester 15 - 22 HarlequinsGloucester vs Harlequins Report
Northampton 18 - 24 ExeterNorthampton vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 18 - 20 ArgentinaItaly vs Argentina Report
Canada 13 - 23 SamoaCanada vs Samoa Report
More International Match results
LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues 19 - 13 Scarlets
Ospreys 35 - 51 DragonsOspreys vs Dragons Report
Sunday , November 9
Wasps 43 - 22 London Irish
More LV= Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton726
2Exeter724
3Bath724
4Saracens724
5Wasps720