Planet Rugby

Bourgoin deny Leeds at Headingley

24th January 2010 18:50

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Andy Key - Leeds Carnegie chief - Sept 2009

Key: 'We didn't perform to our level'

Bourgoin clinched a berth in the last eight over of the Amlin Challenge Cup with a tense 18-9 win over Leeds Carnegie at Headingley on Sunday.

Both sides knew going into the game that victory would secure a group win, and tries from Jean-Francois Coux and Albert Vulivuli and eight points from the boot of Benjamin Boyet helped the visits to the quarter-finals.

"We didn't perform to the level that we have been doing. We'd won four of our last five but we were a long way short today," said Leeds director of rugby Andy Key.

"Everything was stacked in our favour going into the game. We fully appreciated the fact that we were playing a very good side that had reached the final last year, but we felt that, on our own patch, we could get the win.

"We wanted to take the chance to progress but we weren't able to do that."

The result finalised the draw for the quarter-finals, with Connacht qualifying as top seeds after an unbeaten campaign.

Michael Bradley's side have been joined in the last eight by Wasps, Newcastle, Toulon and Bourgoin.

Those sides are joined by Cardiff Blues, Gloucester and Scarlets who qualify via this season's Heineken Cup to complete the quarter-final picture.

Bourgoin face a tough trip to play Connacht in Galway in the last eight while Toulon will be at home to Scarlets.

In the other two fixtures, Wasps will host Gloucester in an all-English affair and Cardiff Blues will travel to Newcastle to face the Falcons.

Connacht v Bourgoin
Toulon v Scarlets
London Wasps v Gloucester
Newcastle Falcons v Cardiff Blues

The games are scheduled for the weekend of April 9/10/11.

The scorers:

For Leeds Carnegie:
Pens: Thomas 3

For Bourgoin:
Tries: Coux, Vulivuli
Con: Boyet
Pen: Boyet
Drop: Boyet

The teams:

Leeds Carnegie: 15 Jon Goodridge, 14 Jonny Hepworth, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Henry Paul, 11 Lee Blackett, 10 Ceiron Thomas, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Calum Clark, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Marco Wentzel (c), 4 Erik Lund, 3 Juan Gomez, 2 Vili Ma'asi, 1 Mike MacDonald.
Replacements: 16 Rob Rawlinson, 17 Gareth Hardy, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Jon Pendlebury, 20 Tom Denton, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Jason Strange, 23 Scott Armstrong.

Bourgoin: 15 Anthony Forest, 14 Albert VuliVuli, 13 Matias Viazzo, 12 David Janin, 11 Rudi Coetzee, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 MickaŽl Forest, 8 Yann Labrit, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Julien Frier, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Wessel Jooste, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Arnaud Tchougong.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Vincent Pelo, 18 Olivier Milloud, 19 Timothy Cowley, 20 Bogdan Leonte, 21 John Senio, 22 Alberto Di Bernardo, 23 Camille Levast.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Brain MacNeice (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411