Planet Rugby

Bourgoin deny Leeds at Headingley

24th January 2010 18:50

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Andy Key - Leeds Carnegie chief - Sept 2009

Key: 'We didn't perform to our level'

Bourgoin clinched a berth in the last eight over of the Amlin Challenge Cup with a tense 18-9 win over Leeds Carnegie at Headingley on Sunday.

Both sides knew going into the game that victory would secure a group win, and tries from Jean-Francois Coux and Albert Vulivuli and eight points from the boot of Benjamin Boyet helped the visits to the quarter-finals.

"We didn't perform to the level that we have been doing. We'd won four of our last five but we were a long way short today," said Leeds director of rugby Andy Key.

"Everything was stacked in our favour going into the game. We fully appreciated the fact that we were playing a very good side that had reached the final last year, but we felt that, on our own patch, we could get the win.

"We wanted to take the chance to progress but we weren't able to do that."

The result finalised the draw for the quarter-finals, with Connacht qualifying as top seeds after an unbeaten campaign.

Michael Bradley's side have been joined in the last eight by Wasps, Newcastle, Toulon and Bourgoin.

Those sides are joined by Cardiff Blues, Gloucester and Scarlets who qualify via this season's Heineken Cup to complete the quarter-final picture.

Bourgoin face a tough trip to play Connacht in Galway in the last eight while Toulon will be at home to Scarlets.

In the other two fixtures, Wasps will host Gloucester in an all-English affair and Cardiff Blues will travel to Newcastle to face the Falcons.

Connacht v Bourgoin
Toulon v Scarlets
London Wasps v Gloucester
Newcastle Falcons v Cardiff Blues

The games are scheduled for the weekend of April 9/10/11.

The scorers:

For Leeds Carnegie:
Pens: Thomas 3

For Bourgoin:
Tries: Coux, Vulivuli
Con: Boyet
Pen: Boyet
Drop: Boyet

The teams:

Leeds Carnegie: 15 Jon Goodridge, 14 Jonny Hepworth, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Henry Paul, 11 Lee Blackett, 10 Ceiron Thomas, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Calum Clark, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Marco Wentzel (c), 4 Erik Lund, 3 Juan Gomez, 2 Vili Ma'asi, 1 Mike MacDonald.
Replacements: 16 Rob Rawlinson, 17 Gareth Hardy, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Jon Pendlebury, 20 Tom Denton, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Jason Strange, 23 Scott Armstrong.

Bourgoin: 15 Anthony Forest, 14 Albert VuliVuli, 13 Matias Viazzo, 12 David Janin, 11 Rudi Coetzee, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 MickaŽl Forest, 8 Yann Labrit, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Julien Frier, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Wessel Jooste, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Arnaud Tchougong.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Vincent Pelo, 18 Olivier Milloud, 19 Timothy Cowley, 20 Bogdan Leonte, 21 John Senio, 22 Alberto Di Bernardo, 23 Camille Levast.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Brain MacNeice (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39