Planet Rugby

Scarlets do the job in Brive

23rd January 2010 19:45

Share:

Luciano Orquera met hard

Physical hit: Luciano Orquera

The Scarlets recovered from being ten points down to earn themselves a 20-17 Heineken Cup win over Brive at Stade Municipal on Saturday.

Stephen Jones booted 10 points, including a decisive 63rd-minute penalty, to steer the Welsh region towards further European rugby this season.

Jones sealed a fine double over Brive for the west Wales region, and they now cannot be denied a last-eight spot in the second-tier Challenge Cup.

Brive made seven changes for their final Heineken Cup tie of the season, including moving England hooker Steve Thompson to number eight.

But the home side went ahead in the 18th minute when Andy Goode kicked for the corner and, after securing decent line-out ball, hooker Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux burrowed over for the opening try.

Brive were in the ascendancy and it was no surprise when the hosts doubled

their advantage through Horacio Agulla.

The Argentina full-back, playing on the right wing in France, fended off Sean Lamont to crash over.

Jones scored a long-range penalty on 28 minutes before Damien Welch, making his debut in the Heineken Cup, crossed in the left corner.

Martin Roberts, Jonathan Davies and Andrew Fenby combined to find Welch in space to score.

Jones converted from the left touchline to tie the scores at 10-10 heading into the interval.

The Scarlets maintained their revival at the start of the second half and took the lead for the first time in the match.

Full-back Daniel Evans turned defence swiftly into attack with a blistering 50-metre run and his off-load found Davies, the Wales centre, who nudged the visitors further forward.

With extra numbers to his right-hand side, Jones used his nous and experience to spot Brive lock Retief Uys on the wing and capitalised with a perfectly-weighted grubber kick which the alert Stoddart raced onto and touched down.

Jones added the extras but the visitors pressed the self-destruct button in the 55th minute as flanker Josh Turnbull was deservedly sent to the sin-bin by referee Peter Fitzgibbon for foul play.

The home side surged forward and, within two minutes, took advantage of their numerical superiority with a third try.

Replacement scrum-half Shaun Perry fed Riki Flutey and the England centre's deft pass provided midfield partner Ronnie Cooke with the simplest of scores under the posts.

Luciano Orquera converted before Lou Reed became the second Scarlets player to be sent to the cooler.

But Jones had the final say with a long-range penalty to fittingly pass 800 points in the Heineken Cup and inflict a whitewash on Brive.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Bonrepaux, Agulla, Cooke
Con: Goode, Orquera

For Scarlets:
Tries: Welch, Stoddart
Con: Jones
Pen: Jones

Brive: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Régis Bianco, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Steve Thompson, 7 Fabien Domingo, 6 Alix Popham (capt), 5 Retief Uys, 4 Thibault Dubarry, 3 Petrisor Toderasc, 2 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 1 Pablo Henn.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Davit Kinchagishvili, 18 Christian Short, 19 Simon Azoulai, 20 Shaun Perry, 21 Luciano Orquera, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Pascal Idieder.

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Morgan Stoddart, 13 Sean Lamont, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 David Lyons, 7 Josh Turnbull, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Phil John, 18 Rhys Thomas, 19 Lou Reed, 20 Jon Edwards, 21 Lee Williams, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Gareth Maule.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Barry O'Keeffe (Ireland)
Television match official: Tom Redmond (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411