Planet Rugby

Clermont charge into quarter-finals

23rd January 2010 15:27

Share:

Aurelien Rougerie v Viadana

Blitz: Aurélien Rougerie score two tries

Clermont secured a home Heineken Cup quarter-final on Saturday after running nine tries past Viadana in a 59-20 rampage in Italy.

The French side, who registered a convincing 27-6 win against Ospreys last week, knew that only a bonus point win would see them through to the last 16 and were 7-0 ahead within two minutes thanks to a converted Morgan Parra try.

The away side then ran riot through the feeble Italian defence and had picked up the four tries required for a bonus point by half-time, with Napoleoni Nalaga and Aurelien Rougerie (twice) touching down.

Vern Cotter's team then moved into a commanding 52-6 lead thanks to tries from Julien Malzieu, Elvis Vermeulen, Nalaga and a penalty try, while Brock James continued his fine form with the boot by kicking six straight conversions.

Julio Garcia's converted try gave the home side some hope but Clermont soon hit back to open up a 59-18 lead thanks to a try from full-back Anthony Floch.

Viadana grabbed another a try through replacement Gareth Krause but it was not enough to stop Cotter's side moving to the top of Pool Three at the expense of Ospreys.

The Scorers

For Viadana:
Tries:
Garcia, Krause
Cons:Hola 2
Pen: Law
Drop: Johansson

For Clermont:
Tries:
Parra, Rougerie 2, Nalaga 2, Vermeulen, Malzieu, penalty try, Bonnaire
Cons: James 5, Floch 2

Yellow card: Pierre (Clermont)

Viadana:15 Garry Law, 14 Kaine Robertson, 13 Sam Cox, 12 Lloyd Johansson, 11 Matteo Pratichetti, 10 Pierre Hola, 9 Pablo Canavosio, 8 Jaco Erasmus,7 Andrea Benatti, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Sean Hohneck, 4 Carlo del Fava, 3 Julio Garcia, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Plinio Sciamanna.
Replacements:16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Luigi Milani, 18 Mattia Cagna, 19 Quintin Geldenhuys, 20 Gareth Krause, 21 Andrea Brancoli, 22 Josh Sole, 23 Samuele Pace

Clermont:15 Anthony Floch, 14 Napoliani Nalaga, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Gonzalo Canale, 11 Julien Malzieu, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Julien Bonnaire, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Jamie Cudmore, 5 Thibault Privat, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Mario Ledesma, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Lionel Faure, 18 Martin Scelzo, 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Alexandre Audebert, 21 Kevin Senio, 22 Tasesa Lavea, 23 Brent Russell.

Venue: Stadio Luigi Zaffanella
Referee:Andrew Small

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00