Planet Rugby

Preview: Toulon v Castres

22nd January 2010 11:56

Share:

Jonny Wilkinson v Chabal

Jonny Wilkinson: Spearheading an international back-line

Toulon are at full strength for their ACC match with Castres on Saturday, in which a bonus-point win would secure a quarter-final place.

Jonny Wilkinson leads the backs at the end of a week in which two fly-halves left the club for lack of game-time. Sonny Bill Williams also plays in a back-line with not a single French player in it!

Up front there's a cosmopolitan air as well, with a lock partnership of Englishman Kris Chesney and Argentinean Esteban Lozada, and Georgian Davit Kubriashvili and Kiwi Saimone Taumoepeau do the propping, with French international Sebastian Bruno in between.

Top 14 high-flyers Castres have named a strong side despite there being no chance of qualification for them in a match for which the home leg in Castres produced an excellent win for the Toulonnais.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Sinoti Sinoti, 13 Sonny Bill Williams, 12 Mafi Kefu, 11 Christian Loamanu, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Matt Henjak (c), 8 Fotunuupule Auelua, 7 Cedric Beal, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Kris Chesney, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Jawad Djoudi, 17 Benjamin Basteres, 18 Tonga Leaaetoa, 19 Damien Tussac, 20 Felipe Contepomi, 21 Tom May, 22 Anthony Giacobazzi, 23 Tim Ryan.

Castres: 15 Thomas Bouquié, 14 Matthieu Bourret, 13 Philip Christophers, 12 Pierre-Manuel Garcia, 11 Paul Bonnefond, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Adrien Foucras, 7 Darron Nell, 6 Steve Malonga, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Ludovic Michaux, 3 Daniel Saayman, 2 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 1 Carl Hoeft.
Replacements: 16 Akvsenti Giorgadze, 17 Gideon Lensing, 18 Yoann Rayssac, 19 Mickaël Lacroix, 20 Ibrahim Diarra, 21 Romain Teulet, 22 Romain Boscus, 23 Maxime Boyer.

Date: Saturday, January 23
Venue: Stade Felix Mayol
Kick-off: 20.45 (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Bruce Robertson (England)
Television match official: Brian Campsall (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615