Planet Rugby

Preview: Roma v Bayonne

22nd January 2010 11:05

Share:

Banjamin Fall v Samoa

Benjamin Fall: Back in the Bayonne side

Bayonne have made seven changes to their pack for the trip to Roma on Saturday, but only minimal changes to the backline.

The only remaining member of the pack that helped beat Racing Metro at home last week is openside Jacques Deen, while the only changes to the backline are the insertion of scrum-half Mickael Lopez-Herrero and the return of international winger Benjamin Fall.

Roma: 15 Paolo Buso, 14 Hayden Reid, 13 Juan Gauthier, 12 Nanni Raineri, 11 Edoardo Rotella, 10 Max Freschi, 9 Carlo Vannini, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Michael Aldrige, 6 Alessandro Boscolo, 5 Andrea Pegoretti, 4 Emiliano German, 3 Tino Paoletti, 2 Marcelo Martino, 1 Adrien Vigne Donati.
16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Fabrizio Patrizi, 18 Nicolas De Gregori, 19 Filippo Giusti, 20 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 21 Lance Persico, 22 Andrew Skeen.

Bayonne: 15 Pepito Elhorga, 14 Jean Baptiste Peyras, 13 Sam Gerber, 12 Craig Gower, 11 Benjamin Fall, 10 Manny Edmonds, 9 Mickael Lopez-Herrero, 8 Julien Puricelli, 7 Jacques Deen, 6 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 5 Mikaera Tewhata, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Denis Avril, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 Nicolas Laffite, 21 Cedric Garcia, 22 Vincent Inigo, 23 Thibault Lacroix.

Date: Saturday, January 22
Venue: Stadio Tre Fontane
Kick-off: 14.30 (13.30 GMT
Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Assistant referees: Colin Kirkhouse (Wales) Mike Bethal (Wales)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615