Planet Rugby

Glasgow end Dragons' hopes

15th January 2010 21:17

Share:

Glasgow moved off the bottom of Pool 2 on Friday with an entertaining 29-25 Heineken Cup win over the Dragons.

The Warriors dominated the first 20 minutes of the Pool Two clash but the Welsh clawed their way back to close the deficit to 24-19 at half-time.

Penalties from Shaun Connor and James Arlidge then edged them in front but Fergus Thomson crossed on the hour to see Glasgow home.

With little at stake for either side, Glasgow settled quickly on home soil and had the first try on the board within the opening minute.

Colin Gregor snaffled a wayward Dragons throw and set up Rob Dewey to storm under the posts, with Ruaridh Jackson adding the conversion.

Two minutes later, the Warriors dotted down again through Johnnie Beattie who charged down a clearance from Danny Lee.

Jackson failed to add the extras this time, and the away side responded with a try of their own in the sixth minute.

This time it was Gregor who had his kick charged down with Rob Sidoli getting the touch to open the Dragons' account.

But penalties from Jackson and Gregor ensured the home side kept their noses well in front with an 18-5 advantage.

The Dragons were then awarded a controversial score after 24 minutes, with a knock-on and forward pass leading to the ball reaching James Harris. The flanker needed no second invitation, though, and romped over for Connor to convert.

Jackson replied with another penalty for Glasgow, but Rhodri Gomer-Davies raced through to touch down and Jason Tovey added the extras six minutes before the interval to give the Welsh a route back into the match.

The visitors had managed to wear Glasgow down as the first half progressed and spent the opening ten minutes of the second camped in their opponents' red zone but with only a Connor penalty to show for it.

But when replacement fly-half Alridge slotted the penalty which took the Dragons into the lead, Glasgow were stunned into retaliation.

The Dragons made a mess of the clearance after Dan Parks' monster touch, and hooker Thomson pounced to give Glasgow the points.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Dewey, Beattie, Thomson
Con: Jackson
Pen: Jackson 3, Gregor

For Dragons:
Tries: Sidoli, Harris, Gomer-Davies
Con: Connor, Tovey
Pen: Connor, Arlidge

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 DTH van der Merwe, 13 Max Evans, 12 Rob Dewey, 11 Thom Evans, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Colin Gregor, 8 John Beattie, 7 Kelly Brown, 6 Calum Forrester, 5 Dan Turner, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Ed Kalman, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 John Welsh.
Replacements: 16 David McCall, 17 Kevin Tkachuk, 18 Justin Va'a, 19 Tim Barker, 20 James Eddie, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Dan Parks, 23 Pete Murchie.

Dragons: 15 Jason Tovey, 14 Aled Brew, 13 Rhodri Gomer Davies, 12 Tom Riley, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 Shaun Connor, 9 Danny Lee, 8 Lewis Evans, 7 James Harris, 6 Danny Lydiate, 5 Luke Charteris , 4 Rob Sidoli, 3 Gethin Robinson, 2 Tom Willis (C), 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Steve Jones, 17 Ali Mckenzie, 18 Peter Bracken, 19 Hoani MacDonald, 20 Mathew Watkins, 21 James Leadbeater, 22 James Arlidge, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Haycock (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Television match official: David Anderson (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411